Head to head · Agricultural

Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.61 vs Hurlimann H-468 Prestige

Image not recorded
Deutz-FahrModel A

Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.61

Agricultural

power
88 hp
displacement
249 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
18
Full AgroStar 4.61 specs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.61
vs
HurlimannHurlimann H-468 Prestige

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Agricultural

n = 795–1,130

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
AgroStar 4.6188 hp
H-468 Prestige88 hp
Median Agricultural Tractor110 hp

AgroStar 4.61 is in the 34th percentile; H-468 Prestige is in the 34th · 1,028 models

Engine Displacement

▲ AgroStar 4.61 higher · +5 ci (+2%)
AgroStar 4.61249 ci
H-468 Prestige244 ci
Median Agricultural Tractor336 ci

AgroStar 4.61 is in the 30th percentile; H-468 Prestige is in the 27th · 1,083 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
AgroStar 4.614
H-468 Prestige4
Median Agricultural Tractor5.5

AgroStar 4.61 is in the 31st percentile; H-468 Prestige is in the 31st · 1,130 models

Operating Weight

▲ AgroStar 4.61 higher · +1,698 lb (+23%)
AgroStar 4.619,150 lb
H-468 Prestige7,452 lb
Median Agricultural Tractor10,914 lb

AgroStar 4.61 is in the 40th percentile; H-468 Prestige is in the 28th · 971 models

AgroStar 4.61 (A)H-468 Prestige (B)Median Agricultural Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.61Hurlimann H-468 PrestigeDifference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrHurlimann—
ModelAgroStar 4.61H-468 Prestige—
CategoryAgriculturalAgriculturalSame

Engine

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.61Hurlimann H-468 PrestigeDifference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrSAME—
ModelBF4L 913Not recorded—
Power Output88hp88hpSame
Rated RPM2,300RPM2,500RPM▲ H-468 Prestige+200 RPM · +9%
Cylinders44Same
Displacement249ci244ci▲ AgroStar 4.61+5 ci · +2%
Bore3.9in4.1in▲ H-468 Prestige+0.2 in · +5%
Stroke4.8in4.5in▲ AgroStar 4.61+0.3 in · +7%

Transmission

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.61Hurlimann H-468 PrestigeDifference
TypeManualNot recorded—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.61Hurlimann H-468 PrestigeDifference
Length176in159in▲ AgroStar 4.61+17 in · +11%
Height109in102in▲ AgroStar 4.61+7 in · +7%
Operating Weight9,150lb7,452lb▲ AgroStar 4.61+1,698 lb · +23%

Hydraulics

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.61Hurlimann H-468 PrestigeDifference
Steering TypePowerHydrostatic power—

Hitch & Towing

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.61Hurlimann H-468 PrestigeDifference
Hitch CategoryNot recordedCategory 3—

Chassis & Drive

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.61Hurlimann H-468 PrestigeDifference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x2 2WD—
Drive Type4WD2WD—
Steering TypePowerHydrostatic power—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 110 hp
A · 34th percentile (88 hp)B · 34th percentile (88 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 336 ci
A · 30th percentile (249 ci)B · 27th percentile (244 ci)

Cylinders

median 5.5
A · 31st percentile (4)B · 31st percentile (4)

Operating Weight

median 10,914 lb
A · 40th percentile (9,150 lb)B · 28th percentile (7,452 lb)

Length

median 173 in
A · 54th percentile (176 in)B · 38th percentile (159 in)
A · AgroStar 4.61B · H-468 PrestigeMedian Agricultural Tractor
Full spec pageDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.61Full spec pageHurlimann H-468 Prestige