Head to head · Row Crop

Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.38 vs John Deere 7320

Image not recorded
Deutz-FahrModel A

Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.38

Row Crop

power
125 hp
displacement
374 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
48
Full AgroStar 6.38 specs
Image not recorded
John DeereModel B

John Deere 7320

Row Crop

power
125 hp
displacement
414 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 7320 specs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.38
vs
John DeereJohn Deere 7320

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,140–1,417

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
AgroStar 6.38125 hp
7320125 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

AgroStar 6.38 is in the 42nd percentile; 7320 is in the 42nd · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 7320 higher · +40 ci (+11%)
AgroStar 6.38374 ci
7320414 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

AgroStar 6.38 is in the 48th percentile; 7320 is in the 66th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
AgroStar 6.386
73206
Median Row Crop Tractor6

AgroStar 6.38 is in the 50th percentile; 7320 is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Operating Weight

▲ 7320 higher · +2,942 lb (+29%)
AgroStar 6.3810,231 lb
732013,173 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor12,307 lb

AgroStar 6.38 is in the 33rd percentile; 7320 is in the 57th · 1,350 models

AgroStar 6.38 (A)7320 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.38John Deere 7320Difference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrJohn Deere—
ModelAgroStar 6.387320—
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.38John Deere 7320Difference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrJohn Deere—
ModelBF6L 913TPowerTech 6068HF475—
Power Output125hp125hpSame
Rated RPM2,300RPM2,300RPMSame
Cylinders66Same
Displacement374ci414ci▲ 7320+40 ci · +11%
Bore4in4.2in▲ 7320+0.2 in · +5%
Stroke4.9in5in▲ 7320+0.1 in · +2%

Transmission

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.38John Deere 7320Difference
TypeNot recordedPartial power shift—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.38John Deere 7320Difference
Length187in202in▲ 7320+15 in · +8%
WidthNot recorded95.7in—
Height111in112in▲ 7320+1 in · <1%
Operating Weight10,231lb13,173lb▲ 7320+2,942 lb · +29%

Hydraulics

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.38John Deere 7320Difference
System TypeNot recordedClosed-center PFC—
Steering TypeNot recordedPower—

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.38John Deere 7320Difference
TypeNot recordedIndependent—
Speed 1Not recorded540rpm—
Speed 2Not recorded1,000rpm—

Hitch & Towing

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.38John Deere 7320Difference
Hitch CategoryNot recordedCategory 2—
Hitch CapacityNot recorded7,450lb—

Chassis & Drive

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.38John Deere 7320Difference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x4 MFWD 4WDSame
Drive Type4WD4WDSame
Steering TypeNot recordedPower—
Brake TypeNot recordedHydraulic wet disc—

Electrical

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.38John Deere 7320Difference
Starter TypeNot recordedElectric—

Capacities

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.38John Deere 7320Difference
CoolantNot recorded6.3gal—

Operator Station

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.38John Deere 7320Difference
TypeNot recordedComfortGard Cab with air-conditioning—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 42nd percentile (125 hp)B · 42nd percentile (125 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 48th percentile (374 ci)B · 66th percentile (414 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 33rd percentile (10,231 lb)B · 57th percentile (13,173 lb)

Length

median 180 in
A · 57th percentile (187 in)B · 75th percentile (202 in)
A · AgroStar 6.38B · 7320Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.38Full spec pageJohn Deere 7320