Tractor comparison: Row Crop

Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71 vs Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 165 MK3

Image not recorded
Deutz-FahrModel A

Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71

Row Crop

power
160 hp
displacement
381 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
AgroStar 6.71 specifications
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71
vs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 165 MK3

Main specifications

Main specifications and the Row Crop category median

n = 1,140–1,417

Engine Power

= Equal
AgroStar 6.71160 hp
Agrotron 165 MK3160 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

AgroStar 6.71 is in the 62nd percentile and Agrotron 165 MK3 is in the 62nd percentile (1,206 models in the category).

Engine Displacement

▲ Agrotron 165 MK3 is higher by 55 ci (+14%)
AgroStar 6.71381 ci
Agrotron 165 MK3436 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

AgroStar 6.71 is in the 50th percentile and Agrotron 165 MK3 is in the 75th percentile (1,409 models in the category).

Cylinders

= Equal
AgroStar 6.716
Agrotron 165 MK36
Median Row Crop Tractor6

AgroStar 6.71 is in the 50th percentile and Agrotron 165 MK3 is in the 50th percentile (1,417 models in the category).

Operating Weight

▲ AgroStar 6.71 is higher by 1,894 lb (+14%)
AgroStar 6.7114,991 lb
Agrotron 165 MK313,097 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor12,307 lb

AgroStar 6.71 is in the 66th percentile and Agrotron 165 MK3 is in the 56th percentile (1,350 models in the category).

AgroStar 6.71 (A)Agrotron 165 MK3 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

All specifications

General Information

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 165 MK3Difference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrDeutz-FahrSame
ModelAgroStar 6.71Agrotron 165 MK3—
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 165 MK3Difference
ManufacturerDeutzDeutzSame
Power Output160hp160hpSame
Rated RPM2,350RPM2,350RPMSame
Cylinders66Same
Displacement381ci436ci▲ Agrotron 165 MK3+55 ci · +14%
Bore4.1in4.3in▲ Agrotron 165 MK3+0.2 in · +5%
Stroke4.7in5.1in▲ Agrotron 165 MK3+0.4 in · +9%

Transmission

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 165 MK3Difference
Type18-speedManual—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 165 MK3Difference
Length199in187in▲ AgroStar 6.71+12 in · +6%
Width97.2inNot recorded—
Height121in113in▲ AgroStar 6.71+8 in · +7%
Operating Weight14,991lb13,097lb▲ AgroStar 6.71+1,894 lb · +14%

Hitch & Towing

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 165 MK3Difference
Hitch CategoryIII/IINot recorded—

Chassis & Drive

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 165 MK3Difference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x4 MFWD 4WDSame
Drive Type4WD4x4 MFWD 4WD—

Operator Station

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 165 MK3Difference
TypeCabNot recorded—

Category ranking

Category percentiles

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A: 62nd percentile (160 hp)B: 62nd percentile (160 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A: 50th percentile (381 ci)B: 75th percentile (436 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A: 50th percentile (6)B: 50th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A: 66th percentile (14,991 lb)B: 56th percentile (13,097 lb)

Length

median 180 in
A: 72nd percentile (199 in)B: 60th percentile (187 in)
A: AgroStar 6.71B: Agrotron 165 MK3Median Row Crop Tractor
Specification pageDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71Specification pageDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 165 MK3