Head to head · Row Crop

Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71 vs John Deere 8100

Image not recorded
Deutz-FahrModel A

Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71

Row Crop

power
160 hp
displacement
381 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full AgroStar 6.71 specs
Image not recorded
John DeereModel B

John Deere 8100

Row Crop

power
160 hp
displacement
466 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
16
Full 8100 specs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71
vs
John DeereJohn Deere 8100

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,140–1,417

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
AgroStar 6.71160 hp
8100160 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

AgroStar 6.71 is in the 62nd percentile; 8100 is in the 62nd · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 8100 higher · +85 ci (+22%)
AgroStar 6.71381 ci
8100466 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

AgroStar 6.71 is in the 50th percentile; 8100 is in the 82nd · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
AgroStar 6.716
81006
Median Row Crop Tractor6

AgroStar 6.71 is in the 50th percentile; 8100 is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Operating Weight

▲ 8100 higher · +1,444 lb (+10%)
AgroStar 6.7114,991 lb
810016,435 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor12,307 lb

AgroStar 6.71 is in the 66th percentile; 8100 is in the 72nd · 1,350 models

AgroStar 6.71 (A)8100 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71John Deere 8100Difference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrJohn Deere—
ModelAgroStar 6.718100—
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71John Deere 8100Difference
ManufacturerDeutzJohn Deere—
Power Output160hp160hpSame
Rated RPM2,350RPM2,200RPM▲ AgroStar 6.71+150 RPM · +7%
Cylinders66Same
Displacement381ci466ci▲ 8100+85 ci · +22%
Bore4.1in4.6in▲ 8100+0.5 in · +12%
Stroke4.7in4.8in▲ 8100+0.1 in · +2%

Transmission

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71John Deere 8100Difference
Type18-speedFull power shift with hydraulic wet disc clutch—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71John Deere 8100Difference
Length199in207in▲ 8100+8 in · +4%
Width97.2inNot recorded—
Height121in120in▲ AgroStar 6.71+1 in · <1%
Operating Weight14,991lb16,435lb▲ 8100+1,444 lb · +10%

Hydraulics

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71John Deere 8100Difference
System TypeNot recordedClosed center pressure-flow compensated (PFC)—
Steering TypeNot recordedHydrostatic power—

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71John Deere 8100Difference
TypeNot recordedIndependent—
Speed 1Not recorded1,000rpm—
Speed 2Not recorded540rpm—

Hitch & Towing

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71John Deere 8100Difference
Hitch CategoryIII/IIIII/IIIN—
Hitch CapacityNot recorded10,401lb—

Chassis & Drive

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71John Deere 8100Difference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x2 2WD—
Drive Type4WD2WD—
Steering TypeNot recordedHydrostatic power—
Brake TypeNot recordedDifferential hydraulic wet disc—

Electrical

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71John Deere 8100Difference
Starter TypeNot recordedElectric—

Capacities

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71John Deere 8100Difference
CoolantNot recorded7.2gal—

Operator Station

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71John Deere 8100Difference
TypeCabCommandView Cab—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 62nd percentile (160 hp)B · 62nd percentile (160 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 50th percentile (381 ci)B · 82nd percentile (466 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 66th percentile (14,991 lb)B · 72nd percentile (16,435 lb)

Length

median 180 in
A · 72nd percentile (199 in)B · 82nd percentile (207 in)
A · AgroStar 6.71B · 8100Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71Full spec pageJohn Deere 8100