Head to head · Row Crop

Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81 vs Massey Ferguson 7719

Image not recorded
Deutz-FahrModel A

Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81

Row Crop

power
185 hp
displacement
428 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
18
Full AgroStar 6.81 specs
Massey Ferguson 7719 Tractor
Massey FergusonModel B

Massey Ferguson 7719

Row Crop

power
185 hp
displacement
402 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 7719 specs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81
vs
Massey FergusonMassey Ferguson 7719

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,206–1,417

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
AgroStar 6.81185 hp
7719185 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

AgroStar 6.81 is in the 72nd percentile; 7719 is in the 71st · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ AgroStar 6.81 higher · +26 ci (+6%)
AgroStar 6.81428 ci
7719402 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

AgroStar 6.81 is in the 73rd percentile; 7719 is in the 52nd · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
AgroStar 6.816
77196
Median Row Crop Tractor6

AgroStar 6.81 is in the 50th percentile; 7719 is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Operating Weight

▲ 7719 higher · +2,748 lb (+18%)
AgroStar 6.8115,432 lb
771918,180 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor12,307 lb

AgroStar 6.81 is in the 68th percentile; 7719 is in the 79th · 1,350 models

AgroStar 6.81 (A)7719 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81Massey Ferguson 7719Difference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrMassey Ferguson—
ModelAgroStar 6.817719—
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81Massey Ferguson 7719Difference
ManufacturerDeutzAGCO Power—
ModelNot recorded473684—
Power Output185hp185hpSame
Rated RPM2,350RPM2,100RPM▲ AgroStar 6.81+250 RPM · +12%
Cylinders66Same
Displacement428ci402ci▲ AgroStar 6.81+26 ci · +6%
Bore4.1in4.3in▲ 7719+0.2 in · +5%
Stroke5.3in4.7in▲ AgroStar 6.81+0.6 in · +13%

Transmission

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81Massey Ferguson 7719Difference
TypeNot recordedCVT (Dyna-VT)—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81Massey Ferguson 7719Difference
Length199inNot recorded—
Width97.2inNot recorded—
Height122inNot recorded—
Operating Weight15,432lb18,180lb▲ 7719+2,748 lb · +18%

Hydraulics

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81Massey Ferguson 7719Difference
System TypeNot recordedClosed center load sensing—
Pump Flow CapacityNot recorded29.2gpm—
PressureNot recorded1,990psi—
Steering TypeNot recordedPower—

Tires

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81Massey Ferguson 7719Difference
Front Tire SizeNot recorded480/70R30—
Rear Tire SizeNot recorded620/70R42—

Hitch & Towing

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81Massey Ferguson 7719Difference
Hitch TypeThree-Point HitchThree-Point HitchSame
Hitch CategoryIII/IIIII—
Hitch PositionRearRearSame
Hitch CapacityNot recorded13,890lb—

Chassis & Drive

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81Massey Ferguson 7719Difference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x4 MFWD 4WDSame
Drive Type4WD4WDSame
Steering TypeNot recordedPower—

Electrical

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81Massey Ferguson 7719Difference
Starter TypeNot recordedElectric—

Operator Station

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81Massey Ferguson 7719Difference
TypeCabNot recorded—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 72nd percentile (185 hp)B · 71st percentile (185 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 73rd percentile (428 ci)B · 52nd percentile (402 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 68th percentile (15,432 lb)B · 79th percentile (18,180 lb)
A · AgroStar 6.81B · 7719Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81Full spec pageMassey Ferguson 7719