Head to head · Row Crop

Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81 vs McCormick Intl TTX190

Image not recorded
Deutz-FahrModel A

Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81

Row Crop

power
185 hp
displacement
428 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
18
Full AgroStar 6.81 specs
Image not recorded
McCormick IntlModel B

McCormick Intl TTX190

Row Crop

power
180 hp
displacement
411 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full TTX190 specs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81
vs
McCormick IntlMcCormick Intl TTX190

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 806–1,417

Engine Power

▲ AgroStar 6.81 higher · +5 hp (+3%)
AgroStar 6.81185 hp
TTX190180 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

AgroStar 6.81 is in the 72nd percentile; TTX190 is in the 70th · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ AgroStar 6.81 higher · +17 ci (+4%)
AgroStar 6.81428 ci
TTX190411 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

AgroStar 6.81 is in the 73rd percentile; TTX190 is in the 60th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
AgroStar 6.816
TTX1906
Median Row Crop Tractor6

AgroStar 6.81 is in the 50th percentile; TTX190 is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Operating Weight

▲ TTX190 higher · +452 lb (+3%)
AgroStar 6.8115,432 lb
TTX19015,884 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor12,307 lb

AgroStar 6.81 is in the 68th percentile; TTX190 is in the 70th · 1,350 models

AgroStar 6.81 (A)TTX190 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81McCormick Intl TTX190Difference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrMcCormick Intl—
ModelAgroStar 6.81TTX190—
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81McCormick Intl TTX190Difference
ManufacturerDeutzIveco—
Power Output185hp180hp▲ AgroStar 6.81+5 hp · +3%
Rated RPM2,350RPM2,200RPM▲ AgroStar 6.81+150 RPM · +7%
Cylinders66Same
Displacement428ci411ci▲ AgroStar 6.81+17 ci · +4%
Bore4.1in4.1inSame
Stroke5.3in5.2in▲ AgroStar 6.81+0.1 in · +2%

Transmission

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81McCormick Intl TTX190Difference
TypeNot recordedPartial power shift—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81McCormick Intl TTX190Difference
Length199in209in▲ TTX190+10 in · +5%
Width97.2in95in▲ AgroStar 6.81+2.2 in · +2%
Height122in118in▲ AgroStar 6.81+4 in · +3%
Operating Weight15,432lb15,884lb▲ TTX190+452 lb · +3%

Hydraulics

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81McCormick Intl TTX190Difference
System TypeNot recordedClosed center—

Hitch & Towing

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81McCormick Intl TTX190Difference
Hitch TypeThree-Point HitchCategory 3—
Hitch CategoryIII/IICategory 3—
Hitch PositionRearRearSame

Chassis & Drive

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81McCormick Intl TTX190Difference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x4 MFWD 4WDSame
Drive Type4WD4WDSame

Operator Station

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81McCormick Intl TTX190Difference
TypeCabCabSame

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 72nd percentile (185 hp)B · 70th percentile (180 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 73rd percentile (428 ci)B · 60th percentile (411 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 68th percentile (15,432 lb)B · 70th percentile (15,884 lb)

Length

median 180 in
A · 72nd percentile (199 in)B · 84th percentile (209 in)
A · AgroStar 6.81B · TTX190Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81Full spec pageMcCormick Intl TTX190