Head to head · Agricultural

Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 165.7 vs Fendt 817

Image not recorded
Deutz-FahrModel A

Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 165.7

Agricultural

power
177 hp
displacement
436 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
24
Full Agrotron 165.7 specs
Fendt 817 Tractor
FendtModel B

Fendt 817

Agricultural

power
177 hp
displacement
348 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 817 specs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 165.7
vs
FendtFendt 817

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Agricultural

n = 497–1,130

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
Agrotron 165.7177 hp
817177 hp
Median Agricultural Tractor110 hp

Agrotron 165.7 is in the 75th percentile; 817 is in the 75th · 1,028 models

Engine Displacement

▲ Agrotron 165.7 higher · +88 ci (+25%)
Agrotron 165.7436 ci
817348 ci
Median Agricultural Tractor336 ci

Agrotron 165.7 is in the 77th percentile; 817 is in the 51st · 1,083 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
Agrotron 165.76
8176
Median Agricultural Tractor5.5

Agrotron 165.7 is in the 74th percentile; 817 is in the 74th · 1,130 models

Operating Weight

▲ 817 higher · +1,499 lb (+11%)
Agrotron 165.713,162 lb
81714,661 lb
Median Agricultural Tractor10,914 lb

Agrotron 165.7 is in the 61st percentile; 817 is in the 68th · 971 models

Agrotron 165.7 (A)817 (B)Median Agricultural Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 165.7Fendt 817Difference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrFendt—
ModelAgrotron 165.7817—
CategoryAgriculturalAgriculturalSame

Engine

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 165.7Fendt 817Difference
ManufacturerDeutzNot recorded—
ModelBF6M1013ECNot recorded—
Power Output177hp177hpSame
Rated RPM2,350RPM2,100RPM▲ Agrotron 165.7+250 RPM · +12%
Cylinders66Same
Displacement436ci348ci▲ Agrotron 165.7+88 ci · +25%
Bore4.3inNot recorded—
Stroke5.1inNot recorded—

Transmission

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 165.7Fendt 817Difference
TypeFour-speed power shiftstepless Vario transmission—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 165.7Fendt 817Difference
Length187inNot recorded—
Width74.8in101in▲ 817+26.2 in · +35%
Height118in120in▲ 817+2 in · +2%
Operating Weight13,162lb14,661lb▲ 817+1,499 lb · +11%

Hydraulics

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 165.7Fendt 817Difference
System TypeOpen CenterNot recorded—
Steering TypePowerNot recorded—

Hitch & Towing

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 165.7Fendt 817Difference
Hitch TypeThree-Point HitchNot recorded—
Hitch CategoryIII/IINot recorded—
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded—

Chassis & Drive

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 165.7Fendt 817Difference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WDNot recorded—
Drive Type4WDNot recorded—
Steering TypePowerNot recorded—

Electrical

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 165.7Fendt 817Difference
Starter TypeElectricNot recorded—

Operator Station

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 165.7Fendt 817Difference
TypeCabNot recorded—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 110 hp
A · 75th percentile (177 hp)B · 75th percentile (177 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 336 ci
A · 77th percentile (436 ci)B · 51st percentile (348 ci)

Cylinders

median 5.5
A · 74th percentile (6)B · 74th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 10,914 lb
A · 61st percentile (13,162 lb)B · 68th percentile (14,661 lb)

Width

median 79.5 in
A · 39th percentile (74.8 in)B · 86th percentile (101 in)
A · Agrotron 165.7B · 817Median Agricultural Tractor
Full spec pageDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 165.7Full spec pageFendt 817