Head to head · Utility

Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 4.90 vs John Deere 2755

Image not recorded
Deutz-FahrModel A

Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 4.90

Utility

power
88 hp
displacement
195 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
24
Full Agrotron 4.90 specs
John Deere 2755 Tractor
John DeereModel B

John Deere 2755

Utility

power
88 hp
displacement
239 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 2755 specs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 4.90
vs
John DeereJohn Deere 2755

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Utility

n = 5,107–5,720

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
Agrotron 4.9088 hp
275588 hp
Median Utility Tractor55 hp

Agrotron 4.90 is in the 76th percentile; 2755 is in the 76th · 5,383 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 2755 higher · +44 ci (+23%)
Agrotron 4.90195 ci
2755239 ci
Median Utility Tractor183 ci

Agrotron 4.90 is in the 52nd percentile; 2755 is in the 66th · 5,580 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
Agrotron 4.904
27554
Median Utility Tractor4

Agrotron 4.90 is in the 50th percentile; 2755 is in the 50th · 5,720 models

Operating Weight

▲ Agrotron 4.90 higher · +2,912 lb (+47%)
Agrotron 4.909,172 lb
27556,260 lb
Median Utility Tractor5,303 lb

Agrotron 4.90 is in the 82nd percentile; 2755 is in the 59th · 5,107 models

Agrotron 4.90 (A)2755 (B)Median Utility Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 4.90John Deere 2755Difference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrJohn Deere—
ModelAgrotron 4.902755—
CategoryUtilityUtilitySame

Engine

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 4.90John Deere 2755Difference
ManufacturerDeutzJohn Deere—
ModelNot recordedJohn Deere—
Power Output88hp88hpSame
Rated RPM2,300RPM2,300RPMSame
Cylinders44Same
Displacement195ci239ci▲ 2755+44 ci · +23%
Bore3.7in4.2in▲ 2755+0.5 in · +14%
Stroke4.5in4.3in▲ Agrotron 4.90+0.2 in · +5%

Transmission

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 4.90John Deere 2755Difference
TypeNot recordedPartially synchronized—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 4.90John Deere 2755Difference
Length158inNot recorded—
Height108inNot recorded—
Operating Weight9,172lb6,260lb▲ Agrotron 4.90+2,912 lb · +47%

Hydraulics

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 4.90John Deere 2755Difference
System TypeNot recordedClosed center—
Steering TypeNot recordedPower—

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 4.90John Deere 2755Difference
TypeNot recordedIndependent—
Speed 1Not recorded540rpm—

Hitch & Towing

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 4.90John Deere 2755Difference
Hitch TypeNot recordedThree-Point Hitch—
Hitch CategoryNot recordedII/I—
Hitch PositionNot recordedRear—
Hitch CapacityNot recorded3,720lb—

Chassis & Drive

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 4.90John Deere 2755Difference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x2 2WD—
Drive Type4WD2WD—
Steering TypeNot recordedPower—
Brake TypeNot recordedDifferential hydraulic wet disc—

Electrical

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 4.90John Deere 2755Difference
Starter TypeNot recordedElectric—

Capacities

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 4.90John Deere 2755Difference
CoolantNot recorded3.4gal—

Operator Station

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 4.90John Deere 2755Difference
TypeNot recordedRoll-Gard ROPS—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 55 hp
A · 76th percentile (88 hp)B · 76th percentile (88 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 183 ci
A · 52nd percentile (195 ci)B · 66th percentile (239 ci)

Cylinders

median 4
A · 50th percentile (4)B · 50th percentile (4)

Operating Weight

median 5,303 lb
A · 82nd percentile (9,172 lb)B · 59th percentile (6,260 lb)
A · Agrotron 4.90B · 2755Median Utility Tractor
Full spec pageDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 4.90Full spec pageJohn Deere 2755