Head to head · Utility

Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.15 vs Massey Ferguson 5612

Image not recorded
Deutz-FahrModel A

Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.15

Utility

power
115 hp
displacement
292 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
24
Full Agrotron 6.15 specs
Massey Ferguson 5612 Tractor
Massey FergusonModel B

Massey Ferguson 5612

Utility

power
115 hp
displacement
269 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 5612 specs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.15
vs
Massey FergusonMassey Ferguson 5612

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Utility

n = 4,321–5,720

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
Agrotron 6.15115 hp
5612115 hp
Median Utility Tractor55 hp

Agrotron 6.15 is in the 88th percentile; 5612 is in the 88th · 5,383 models

Engine Displacement

▲ Agrotron 6.15 higher · +23 ci (+9%)
Agrotron 6.15292 ci
5612269 ci
Median Utility Tractor183 ci

Agrotron 6.15 is in the 84th percentile; 5612 is in the 78th · 5,580 models

Cylinders

▲ Agrotron 6.15 higher · +2 (+50%)
Agrotron 6.156
56124
Median Utility Tractor4

Agrotron 6.15 is in the 93rd percentile; 5612 is in the 50th · 5,720 models

Operating Weight

▲ Agrotron 6.15 higher · +2,118 lb (+24%)
Agrotron 6.1511,047 lb
56128,929 lb
Median Utility Tractor5,303 lb

Agrotron 6.15 is in the 88th percentile; 5612 is in the 81st · 5,107 models

Agrotron 6.15 (A)5612 (B)Median Utility Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.15Massey Ferguson 5612Difference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrMassey Ferguson—
ModelAgrotron 6.155612—
CategoryUtilityUtilitySame

Engine

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.15Massey Ferguson 5612Difference
ManufacturerDeutzAGCO Power—
ModelNot recorded44AWI—
Power Output115hp115hpSame
Rated RPM2,300RPM2,200RPM▲ Agrotron 6.15+100 RPM · +5%
Cylinders64▲ Agrotron 6.15+2 · +50%
Displacement292ci269ci▲ Agrotron 6.15+23 ci · +9%
BoreNot recorded4.3in—
StrokeNot recorded4.7in—

Transmission

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.15Massey Ferguson 5612Difference
TypeNot recordedFour-speed power shift with power shuttle—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.15Massey Ferguson 5612Difference
Length178inNot recorded—
Height113in112in▲ Agrotron 6.15+1 in · <1%
Operating Weight11,047lb8,929lb▲ Agrotron 6.15+2,118 lb · +24%

Hydraulics

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.15Massey Ferguson 5612Difference
System TypeNot recordedOpen center—
Steering TypeNot recordedHydrostatic Power—

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.15Massey Ferguson 5612Difference
TypeNot recordedElectro-hydraulic engagement and speed selection—

Hitch & Towing

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.15Massey Ferguson 5612Difference
Hitch CategoryNot recordedII—
Hitch PositionNot recordedRear—

Chassis & Drive

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.15Massey Ferguson 5612Difference
Chassis Type4x44x2 2WD—
Drive TypeMFWD2WD—
Steering TypeNot recordedHydrostatic Power—

Electrical

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.15Massey Ferguson 5612Difference
Starter TypeNot recordedElectric—

Operator Station

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.15Massey Ferguson 5612Difference
TypeNot recordedCab—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 55 hp
A · 88th percentile (115 hp)B · 88th percentile (115 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 183 ci
A · 84th percentile (292 ci)B · 78th percentile (269 ci)

Cylinders

median 4
A · 93rd percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (4)

Operating Weight

median 5,303 lb
A · 88th percentile (11,047 lb)B · 81st percentile (8,929 lb)

Height

median 94.1 in
A · 90th percentile (113 in)B · 89th percentile (112 in)
A · Agrotron 6.15B · 5612Median Utility Tractor
Full spec pageDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.15Full spec pageMassey Ferguson 5612