Head to head · Utility

Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.45 vs Massey Ferguson 5S.145

Image not recorded
Deutz-FahrModel A

Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.45

Utility

power
145 hp
displacement
436 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
24
Full Agrotron 6.45 specs
Image not recorded
Massey FergusonModel B

Massey Ferguson 5S.145

Utility

power
145 hp
displacement
269 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 5S.145 specs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.45
vs
Massey FergusonMassey Ferguson 5S.145

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Utility

n = 4,321–5,720

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
Agrotron 6.45145 hp
5S.145145 hp
Median Utility Tractor55 hp

Agrotron 6.45 is in the 93rd percentile; 5S.145 is in the 93rd · 5,383 models

Engine Displacement

▲ Agrotron 6.45 higher · +167 ci (+62%)
Agrotron 6.45436 ci
5S.145269 ci
Median Utility Tractor183 ci

Agrotron 6.45 is in the 92nd percentile; 5S.145 is in the 77th · 5,580 models

Cylinders

▲ Agrotron 6.45 higher · +2 (+50%)
Agrotron 6.456
5S.1454
Median Utility Tractor4

Agrotron 6.45 is in the 93rd percentile; 5S.145 is in the 50th · 5,720 models

Operating Weight

▲ Agrotron 6.45 higher · +1,302 lb (+12%)
Agrotron 6.4511,884 lb
5S.14510,582 lb
Median Utility Tractor5,303 lb

Agrotron 6.45 is in the 90th percentile; 5S.145 is in the 87th · 5,107 models

Agrotron 6.45 (A)5S.145 (B)Median Utility Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.45Massey Ferguson 5S.145Difference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrMassey Ferguson—
ModelAgrotron 6.455S.145—
CategoryUtilityUtilitySame

Engine

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.45Massey Ferguson 5S.145Difference
ManufacturerDeutzAGCO Power—
Power Output145hp145hpSame
Rated RPM2,300RPM2,000RPM▲ Agrotron 6.45+300 RPM · +15%
Cylinders64▲ Agrotron 6.45+2 · +50%
Displacement436ci269ci▲ Agrotron 6.45+167 ci · +62%
Bore4.3in4.3inSame
Stroke5.1in4.7in▲ Agrotron 6.45+0.4 in · +9%

Transmission

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.45Massey Ferguson 5S.145Difference
TypeManualFour-speed power shift—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.45Massey Ferguson 5S.145Difference
Length184in171in▲ Agrotron 6.45+13 in · +8%
WidthNot recorded79.5in—
Height117in108in▲ Agrotron 6.45+9 in · +8%
Operating Weight11,884lb10,582lb▲ Agrotron 6.45+1,302 lb · +12%

Hydraulics

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.45Massey Ferguson 5S.145Difference
System TypeNot recordedOpen center—
Steering TypeNot recordedPower steering—

Hitch & Towing

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.45Massey Ferguson 5S.145Difference
Hitch CategoryNot recordedIII—

Chassis & Drive

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.45Massey Ferguson 5S.145Difference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x4 MFWD 4WDSame
Drive Type4WD4WDSame
Steering TypeNot recordedPower steering—

Electrical

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.45Massey Ferguson 5S.145Difference
Starter TypeNot recordedElectric—

Operator Station

SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.45Massey Ferguson 5S.145Difference
TypeNot recordedCab—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 55 hp
A · 93rd percentile (145 hp)B · 93rd percentile (145 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 183 ci
A · 92nd percentile (436 ci)B · 77th percentile (269 ci)

Cylinders

median 4
A · 93rd percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (4)

Operating Weight

median 5,303 lb
A · 90th percentile (11,884 lb)B · 87th percentile (10,582 lb)

Length

median 137 in
A · 91st percentile (184 in)B · 86th percentile (171 in)
A · Agrotron 6.45B · 5S.145Median Utility Tractor
Full spec pageDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.45Full spec pageMassey Ferguson 5S.145