Head to head · Sub-Compact

Deutz-Fahr AgroXtra 3.57 vs John Deere 5060E

Image not recorded
Deutz-FahrModel A

Deutz-Fahr AgroXtra 3.57

Sub-Compact

power
60 hp
displacement
187 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
16
Full AgroXtra 3.57 specs
Image not recorded
John DeereModel B

John Deere 5060E

Sub-Compact

power
60.4 hp
displacement
179 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 5060E specs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr AgroXtra 3.57
vs
John DeereJohn Deere 5060E

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Sub-Compact

n = 669–816

Engine Power

▲ 5060E higher · +0.4 hp (<1%)
AgroXtra 3.5760 hp
5060E60.4 hp
Median Sub-Compact Tractor26.9 hp

AgroXtra 3.57 is in the 98th percentile; 5060E is in the 98th · 816 models

Engine Displacement

▲ AgroXtra 3.57 higher · +8 ci (+4%)
AgroXtra 3.57187 ci
5060E179 ci
Median Sub-Compact Tractor91.4 ci

AgroXtra 3.57 is in the 94th percentile; 5060E is in the 92nd · 757 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
AgroXtra 3.573
5060E3
Median Sub-Compact Tractor3

AgroXtra 3.57 is in the 50th percentile; 5060E is in the 50th · 802 models

Operating Weight

▲ AgroXtra 3.57 higher · +1,809 lb (+33%)
AgroXtra 3.577,254 lb
5060E5,445 lb
Median Sub-Compact Tractor2,700 lb

AgroXtra 3.57 is in the 99th percentile; 5060E is in the 95th · 711 models

AgroXtra 3.57 (A)5060E (B)Median Sub-Compact Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroXtra 3.57John Deere 5060EDifference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrJohn Deere—
ModelAgroXtra 3.575060E—
CategorySub-CompactSub-CompactSame

Engine

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroXtra 3.57John Deere 5060EDifference
ManufacturerDeutzJohn Deere—
ModelNot recorded3029 EWR—
Power Output60hp60.4hp▲ 5060E+0.4 hp · <1%
Rated RPM2,500RPM2,100RPM▲ AgroXtra 3.57+400 RPM · +19%
Cylinders33Same
Displacement187ci179ci▲ AgroXtra 3.57+8 ci · +4%
Bore3.9in4.2in▲ 5060E+0.3 in · +8%
Stroke4.8in4.3in▲ AgroXtra 3.57+0.5 in · +12%

Transmission

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroXtra 3.57John Deere 5060EDifference
TypeManualNot recorded—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroXtra 3.57John Deere 5060EDifference
Length142in143in▲ 5060E+1 in · <1%
Height96.9inNot recorded—
Operating Weight7,254lb5,445lb▲ AgroXtra 3.57+1,809 lb · +33%

Hydraulics

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroXtra 3.57John Deere 5060EDifference
System TypeNot recordedOpen Center—

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroXtra 3.57John Deere 5060EDifference
TypeNot recorded540 (1.375)—

Hitch & Towing

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroXtra 3.57John Deere 5060EDifference
Hitch CategoryNot recordedII/I—

Chassis & Drive

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroXtra 3.57John Deere 5060EDifference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WDNot recorded—
Drive Type4WDNot recorded—

Electrical

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroXtra 3.57John Deere 5060EDifference
Starter TypeNot recordedElectric—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 26.9 hp
A · 98th percentile (60 hp)B · 98th percentile (60.4 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 91.4 ci
A · 94th percentile (187 ci)B · 92nd percentile (179 ci)

Cylinders

median 3
A · 50th percentile (3)B · 50th percentile (3)

Operating Weight

median 2,700 lb
A · 99th percentile (7,254 lb)B · 95th percentile (5,445 lb)

Length

median 113 in
A · 95th percentile (142 in)B · 95th percentile (143 in)
A · AgroXtra 3.57B · 5060EMedian Sub-Compact Tractor
Full spec pageDeutz-Fahr AgroXtra 3.57Full spec pageJohn Deere 5060E