Head to head · Utility

Deutz-Fahr AgroXtra 4.57 vs Massey Ferguson 4709

Image not recorded
Deutz-FahrModel A

Deutz-Fahr AgroXtra 4.57

Utility

power
90 hp
displacement
249 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
18
Full AgroXtra 4.57 specs
Image not recorded
Massey FergusonModel B

Massey Ferguson 4709

Utility

power
90 hp
displacement
201 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 4709 specs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr AgroXtra 4.57
vs
Massey FergusonMassey Ferguson 4709

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Utility

n = 5,107–5,720

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
AgroXtra 4.5790 hp
470990 hp
Median Utility Tractor55 hp

AgroXtra 4.57 is in the 78th percentile; 4709 is in the 78th · 5,383 models

Engine Displacement

▲ AgroXtra 4.57 higher · +48 ci (+24%)
AgroXtra 4.57249 ci
4709201 ci
Median Utility Tractor183 ci

AgroXtra 4.57 is in the 70th percentile; 4709 is in the 54th · 5,580 models

Cylinders

▲ AgroXtra 4.57 higher · +1 (+33%)
AgroXtra 4.574
47093
Median Utility Tractor4

AgroXtra 4.57 is in the 50th percentile; 4709 is in the 23rd · 5,720 models

Operating Weight

▲ AgroXtra 4.57 higher · +901 lb (+12%)
AgroXtra 4.578,379 lb
47097,478 lb
Median Utility Tractor5,303 lb

AgroXtra 4.57 is in the 78th percentile; 4709 is in the 71st · 5,107 models

AgroXtra 4.57 (A)4709 (B)Median Utility Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroXtra 4.57Massey Ferguson 4709Difference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrMassey Ferguson—
ModelAgroXtra 4.574709—
CategoryUtilityUtilitySame

Engine

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroXtra 4.57Massey Ferguson 4709Difference
ManufacturerDeutzAGCO Power—
ModelNot recorded33AWIC—
Power Output90hp90hpSame
Rated RPM2,300RPM2,200RPM▲ AgroXtra 4.57+100 RPM · +5%
Cylinders43▲ AgroXtra 4.57+1 · +33%
Displacement249ci201ci▲ AgroXtra 4.57+48 ci · +24%
Bore3.9in4.3in▲ 4709+0.4 in · +10%
Stroke4.8in4.7in▲ AgroXtra 4.57+0.1 in · +2%

Transmission

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroXtra 4.57Massey Ferguson 4709Difference
TypeMulti-speedMechanical shuttle—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroXtra 4.57Massey Ferguson 4709Difference
Length165inNot recorded—
Height103inNot recorded—
Operating Weight8,379lb7,478lb▲ AgroXtra 4.57+901 lb · +12%

Hydraulics

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroXtra 4.57Massey Ferguson 4709Difference
System TypeNot recordedOpen center—
Steering TypeNot recordedHydrostatic power—

Hitch & Towing

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroXtra 4.57Massey Ferguson 4709Difference
Hitch CategoryNot recordedII—

Chassis & Drive

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroXtra 4.57Massey Ferguson 4709Difference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x2 2WD—
Drive Type4WD2WD—
Steering TypeNot recordedHydrostatic power—

Electrical

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroXtra 4.57Massey Ferguson 4709Difference
Starter TypeNot recordedElectric—

Operator Station

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroXtra 4.57Massey Ferguson 4709Difference
TypeNot recordedROPS—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 55 hp
A · 78th percentile (90 hp)B · 78th percentile (90 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 183 ci
A · 70th percentile (249 ci)B · 54th percentile (201 ci)

Cylinders

median 4
A · 50th percentile (4)B · 23rd percentile (3)

Operating Weight

median 5,303 lb
A · 78th percentile (8,379 lb)B · 71st percentile (7,478 lb)
A · AgroXtra 4.57B · 4709Median Utility Tractor
Full spec pageDeutz-Fahr AgroXtra 4.57Full spec pageMassey Ferguson 4709