Head to head · Sub-Compact

Deutz-Fahr DX 3.10 vs International Harvester 483

Image not recorded
Deutz-FahrModel A

Deutz-Fahr DX 3.10

Sub-Compact

power
46 hp
displacement
173 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
8
Full DX 3.10 specs
International Harvester 483 Tractor
International HarvesterModel B

International Harvester 483

Sub-Compact

power
46 hp
displacement
152 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
8
Full 483 specs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10
vs
International HarvesterInternational Harvester 483

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Sub-Compact

n = 584–816

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
DX 3.1046 hp
48346 hp
Median Sub-Compact Tractor26.9 hp

DX 3.10 is in the 85th percentile; 483 is in the 85th · 816 models

Engine Displacement

▲ DX 3.10 higher · +21 ci (+14%)
DX 3.10173 ci
483152 ci
Median Sub-Compact Tractor91.4 ci

DX 3.10 is in the 91st percentile; 483 is in the 83rd · 757 models

Cylinders

▲ 483 higher · +1 (+33%)
DX 3.103
4834
Median Sub-Compact Tractor3

DX 3.10 is in the 50th percentile; 483 is in the 90th · 802 models

Forward Gears

= Effectively tied
DX 3.108
4838
Median Sub-Compact Tractor9

DX 3.10 is in the 40th percentile; 483 is in the 40th · 616 models

DX 3.10 (A)483 (B)Median Sub-Compact Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10International Harvester 483Difference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrInternational Harvester—
ModelDX 3.10483—
CategorySub-CompactSub-CompactSame

Engine

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10International Harvester 483Difference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrNissan—
ModelF3L 912SD25—
Power Output46hp46hpSame
Rated RPM2,150RPM2,400RPM▲ 483+250 RPM · +12%
Cylinders34▲ 483+1 · +33%
Displacement173ci152ci▲ DX 3.10+21 ci · +14%
Bore3.9in3.5in▲ DX 3.10+0.4 in · +11%
Stroke4.7in3.9in▲ DX 3.10+0.8 in · +21%

Transmission

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10International Harvester 483Difference
TypePartially synchronizedNot recorded—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10International Harvester 483Difference
Length140in118in▲ DX 3.10+22 in · +19%
Width82.3in65.2in▲ DX 3.10+17.1 in · +26%
Height88.5in61.4in▲ DX 3.10+27.1 in · +44%
Operating Weight5,776lb3,550lb▲ DX 3.10+2,226 lb · +63%

Hydraulics

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10International Harvester 483Difference
System TypeOpen CenterNot recorded—

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10International Harvester 483Difference
TypeOptional Transmission and Live PTONot recorded—
Speed 1540rpmNot recorded—
Speed 21,000rpmNot recorded—

Hitch & Towing

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10International Harvester 483Difference
Hitch CategoryCategory 3I/II—
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded—

Chassis & Drive

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10International Harvester 483Difference
Chassis Type4x24x2Same
Drive Type2WD2WDSame

Electrical

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10International Harvester 483Difference
Starter TypeNot recordedElectric—

Capacities

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10International Harvester 483Difference
CoolantNot recorded2.1gal—

Operator Station

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10International Harvester 483Difference
TypeOpenNot recorded—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 26.9 hp
A · 85th percentile (46 hp)B · 85th percentile (46 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 91.4 ci
A · 91st percentile (173 ci)B · 83rd percentile (152 ci)

Cylinders

median 3
A · 50th percentile (3)B · 90th percentile (4)

Forward Gears

median 9
A · 40th percentile (8)B · 40th percentile (8)

Operating Weight

median 2,700 lb
A · 96th percentile (5,776 lb)B · 67th percentile (3,550 lb)
A · DX 3.10B · 483Median Sub-Compact Tractor
Full spec pageDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Full spec pageInternational Harvester 483