Head to head · Sub-Compact

Deutz-Fahr DX 3.10 vs Iseki TK546

Image not recorded
Deutz-FahrModel A

Deutz-Fahr DX 3.10

Sub-Compact

power
46 hp
displacement
173 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
8
Full DX 3.10 specs
Image not recorded
IsekiModel B

Iseki TK546

Sub-Compact

power
46 hp
displacement
134 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
16
Full TK546 specs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10
vs
IsekiIseki TK546

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Sub-Compact

n = 584–816

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
DX 3.1046 hp
TK54646 hp
Median Sub-Compact Tractor26.9 hp

DX 3.10 is in the 85th percentile; TK546 is in the 85th · 816 models

Engine Displacement

▲ DX 3.10 higher · +39 ci (+29%)
DX 3.10173 ci
TK546134 ci
Median Sub-Compact Tractor91.4 ci

DX 3.10 is in the 91st percentile; TK546 is in the 74th · 757 models

Cylinders

▲ TK546 higher · +1 (+33%)
DX 3.103
TK5464
Median Sub-Compact Tractor3

DX 3.10 is in the 50th percentile; TK546 is in the 90th · 802 models

Forward Gears

▲ TK546 higher · +8 (+100%)
DX 3.108
TK54616
Median Sub-Compact Tractor9

DX 3.10 is in the 40th percentile; TK546 is in the 89th · 616 models

DX 3.10 (A)TK546 (B)Median Sub-Compact Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Iseki TK546Difference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrIseki—
ModelDX 3.10TK546—
CategorySub-CompactSub-CompactSame

Engine

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Iseki TK546Difference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrIseki—
ModelF3L 912E4CG—
Power Output46hp46hpSame
Rated RPM2,150RPMNot recorded—
Cylinders34▲ TK546+1 · +33%
Displacement173ci134ci▲ DX 3.10+39 ci · +29%
Bore3.9in3.4in▲ DX 3.10+0.5 in · +15%
Stroke4.7in3.6in▲ DX 3.10+1.1 in · +31%

Transmission

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Iseki TK546Difference
TypePartially synchronizedNot recorded—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Iseki TK546Difference
Length140in140inSame
Width82.3in72.2in▲ DX 3.10+10.1 in · +14%
Height88.5in85.2in▲ DX 3.10+3.3 in · +4%
Operating Weight5,776lb3,869lb▲ DX 3.10+1,907 lb · +49%

Hydraulics

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Iseki TK546Difference
System TypeOpen CenterNot recorded—
Steering TypeNot recordedHydrostatic power—

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Iseki TK546Difference
TypeOptional Transmission and Live PTONot recorded—
Speed 1540rpmNot recorded—
Speed 21,000rpmNot recorded—

Hitch & Towing

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Iseki TK546Difference
Hitch CategoryCategory 3I—
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded—

Chassis & Drive

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Iseki TK546Difference
Chassis Type4x2Not recorded—
Drive Type2WDNot recorded—
Steering TypeNot recordedHydrostatic power—

Electrical

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Iseki TK546Difference
Starter TypeNot recordedElectric—

Operator Station

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Iseki TK546Difference
TypeOpenNot recorded—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 26.9 hp
A · 85th percentile (46 hp)B · 85th percentile (46 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 91.4 ci
A · 91st percentile (173 ci)B · 74th percentile (134 ci)

Cylinders

median 3
A · 50th percentile (3)B · 90th percentile (4)

Forward Gears

median 9
A · 40th percentile (8)B · 89th percentile (16)

Operating Weight

median 2,700 lb
A · 96th percentile (5,776 lb)B · 76th percentile (3,869 lb)
A · DX 3.10B · TK546Median Sub-Compact Tractor
Full spec pageDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Full spec pageIseki TK546