Head to head · Sub-Compact

Deutz-Fahr DX 3.10 vs Shibaura SD4603

Image not recorded
Deutz-FahrModel A

Deutz-Fahr DX 3.10

Sub-Compact

power
46 hp
displacement
173 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
8
Full DX 3.10 specs
Image not recorded
ShibauraModel B

Shibaura SD4603

Sub-Compact

power
46 hp
displacement
Not recorded
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full SD4603 specs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10
vs
ShibauraShibaura SD4603

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Sub-Compact

n = 584–816

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
DX 3.1046 hp
SD460346 hp
Median Sub-Compact Tractor26.9 hp

DX 3.10 is in the 85th percentile; SD4603 is in the 85th · 816 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
DX 3.103
SD46033
Median Sub-Compact Tractor3

DX 3.10 is in the 50th percentile; SD4603 is in the 50th · 802 models

Operating Weight

▲ DX 3.10 higher · +2,036 lb (+54%)
DX 3.105,776 lb
SD46033,740 lb
Median Sub-Compact Tractor2,700 lb

DX 3.10 is in the 96th percentile; SD4603 is in the 72nd · 711 models

Length

▲ DX 3.10 higher · +7 in (+5%)
DX 3.10140 in
SD4603133 in
Median Sub-Compact Tractor113 in

DX 3.10 is in the 93rd percentile; SD4603 is in the 84th · 669 models

DX 3.10 (A)SD4603 (B)Median Sub-Compact Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Shibaura SD4603Difference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrShibaura—
ModelDX 3.10SD4603—
CategorySub-CompactSub-CompactSame

Engine

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Shibaura SD4603Difference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrShibaura—
ModelF3L 912Not recorded—
Power Output46hp46hpSame
Rated RPM2,150RPMNot recorded—
Cylinders33Same
Displacement173ciNot recorded—
Bore3.9inNot recorded—
Stroke4.7inNot recorded—

Transmission

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Shibaura SD4603Difference
TypePartially synchronizedNot recorded—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Shibaura SD4603Difference
Length140in133in▲ DX 3.10+7 in · +5%
Width82.3in60in▲ DX 3.10+22.3 in · +37%
Height88.5in76in▲ DX 3.10+12.5 in · +16%
Operating Weight5,776lb3,740lb▲ DX 3.10+2,036 lb · +54%

Hydraulics

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Shibaura SD4603Difference
System TypeOpen CenterNot recorded—

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Shibaura SD4603Difference
TypeOptional Transmission and Live PTONot recorded—
Speed 1540rpmNot recorded—
Speed 21,000rpmNot recorded—

Hitch & Towing

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Shibaura SD4603Difference
Hitch CategoryCategory 3III—
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded—

Chassis & Drive

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Shibaura SD4603Difference
Chassis Type4x2Not recorded—
Drive Type2WDNot recorded—

Operator Station

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Shibaura SD4603Difference
TypeOpenNot recorded—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 26.9 hp
A · 85th percentile (46 hp)B · 85th percentile (46 hp)

Cylinders

median 3
A · 50th percentile (3)B · 50th percentile (3)

Operating Weight

median 2,700 lb
A · 96th percentile (5,776 lb)B · 72nd percentile (3,740 lb)

Length

median 113 in
A · 93rd percentile (140 in)B · 84th percentile (133 in)

Width

median 50.7 in
A · 99th percentile (82.3 in)B · 74th percentile (60 in)
A · DX 3.10B · SD4603Median Sub-Compact Tractor
Full spec pageDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Full spec pageShibaura SD4603