Head to head · Sub-Compact

Deutz-Fahr DX 3.10 vs Valpadana 6550

Image not recorded
Deutz-FahrModel A

Deutz-Fahr DX 3.10

Sub-Compact

power
46 hp
displacement
173 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
8
Full DX 3.10 specs
Valpadana 6550 Tractor
ValpadanaModel B

Valpadana 6550

Sub-Compact

power
46 hp
displacement
134 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
16
Full 6550 specs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10
vs
ValpadanaValpadana 6550

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Sub-Compact

n = 584–816

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
DX 3.1046 hp
655046 hp
Median Sub-Compact Tractor26.9 hp

DX 3.10 is in the 85th percentile; 6550 is in the 85th · 816 models

Engine Displacement

▲ DX 3.10 higher · +39 ci (+29%)
DX 3.10173 ci
6550134 ci
Median Sub-Compact Tractor91.4 ci

DX 3.10 is in the 91st percentile; 6550 is in the 73rd · 757 models

Cylinders

▲ 6550 higher · +1 (+33%)
DX 3.103
65504
Median Sub-Compact Tractor3

DX 3.10 is in the 50th percentile; 6550 is in the 90th · 802 models

Forward Gears

▲ 6550 higher · +8 (+100%)
DX 3.108
655016
Median Sub-Compact Tractor9

DX 3.10 is in the 40th percentile; 6550 is in the 89th · 616 models

DX 3.10 (A)6550 (B)Median Sub-Compact Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Valpadana 6550Difference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrValpadana—
ModelDX 3.106550—
CategorySub-CompactSub-CompactSame

Engine

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Valpadana 6550Difference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrNot recorded—
ModelF3L 9124TNV88-KVA—
Power Output46hp46hpSame
Rated RPM2,150RPM2,800RPM▲ 6550+650 RPM · +30%
Cylinders34▲ 6550+1 · +33%
Displacement173ci134ci▲ DX 3.10+39 ci · +29%
Bore3.9inNot recorded—
Stroke4.7inNot recorded—

Transmission

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Valpadana 6550Difference
TypePartially synchronizedshuttle/creeper—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Valpadana 6550Difference
Length140in127in▲ DX 3.10+13 in · +10%
Width82.3in49.8in▲ DX 3.10+32.5 in · +65%
Height88.5in50.8in▲ DX 3.10+37.7 in · +74%
Operating Weight5,776lb3,902lb▲ DX 3.10+1,874 lb · +48%

Hydraulics

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Valpadana 6550Difference
System TypeOpen CenterNot recorded—

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Valpadana 6550Difference
TypeOptional Transmission and Live PTONot recorded—
Speed 1540rpmNot recorded—
Speed 21,000rpmNot recorded—

Hitch & Towing

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Valpadana 6550Difference
Hitch TypeNot recordedCategory I—
Hitch CategoryCategory 3Not recorded—
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded—

Chassis & Drive

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Valpadana 6550Difference
Chassis Type4x24x4 MFWD 4WD—
Drive Type2WD4WD—

Operator Station

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Valpadana 6550Difference
TypeOpenNot recorded—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 26.9 hp
A · 85th percentile (46 hp)B · 85th percentile (46 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 91.4 ci
A · 91st percentile (173 ci)B · 73rd percentile (134 ci)

Cylinders

median 3
A · 50th percentile (3)B · 90th percentile (4)

Forward Gears

median 9
A · 40th percentile (8)B · 89th percentile (16)

Operating Weight

median 2,700 lb
A · 96th percentile (5,776 lb)B · 77th percentile (3,902 lb)
A · DX 3.10B · 6550Median Sub-Compact Tractor
Full spec pageDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Full spec pageValpadana 6550