Head to head · Sub-Compact

Deutz-Fahr DX 3.10 vs Yanmar F475

Image not recorded
Deutz-FahrModel A

Deutz-Fahr DX 3.10

Sub-Compact

power
46 hp
displacement
173 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
8
Full DX 3.10 specs
Image not recorded
YanmarModel B

Yanmar F475

Sub-Compact

power
46.4 hp
displacement
158 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
24
Full F475 specs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10
vs
YanmarYanmar F475

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Sub-Compact

n = 584–816

Engine Power

▲ F475 higher · +0.4 hp (<1%)
DX 3.1046 hp
F47546.4 hp
Median Sub-Compact Tractor26.9 hp

DX 3.10 is in the 85th percentile; F475 is in the 85th · 816 models

Engine Displacement

▲ DX 3.10 higher · +15 ci (+9%)
DX 3.10173 ci
F475158 ci
Median Sub-Compact Tractor91.4 ci

DX 3.10 is in the 91st percentile; F475 is in the 87th · 757 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
DX 3.103
F4753
Median Sub-Compact Tractor3

DX 3.10 is in the 50th percentile; F475 is in the 50th · 802 models

Forward Gears

▲ F475 higher · +16 (+200%)
DX 3.108
F47524
Median Sub-Compact Tractor9

DX 3.10 is in the 40th percentile; F475 is in the 99th · 616 models

DX 3.10 (A)F475 (B)Median Sub-Compact Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Yanmar F475Difference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrYanmar—
ModelDX 3.10F475—
CategorySub-CompactSub-CompactSame

Engine

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Yanmar F475Difference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrYanmar—
ModelF3L 9123TN100—
Power Output46hp46.4hp▲ F475+0.4 hp · <1%
Rated RPM2,150RPM2,600RPM▲ F475+450 RPM · +21%
Cylinders33Same
Displacement173ci158ci▲ DX 3.10+15 ci · +9%
Bore3.9in3.9inSame
Stroke4.7in4.3in▲ DX 3.10+0.4 in · +9%

Transmission

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Yanmar F475Difference
TypePartially synchronizedShuttle—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Yanmar F475Difference
Length140in138in▲ DX 3.10+2 in · +1%
Width82.3in63in▲ DX 3.10+19.3 in · +31%
Height88.5in92.5in▲ F475+4 in · +5%
Operating Weight5,776lb4,211lb▲ DX 3.10+1,565 lb · +37%

Hydraulics

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Yanmar F475Difference
System TypeOpen CenterNot recorded—

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Yanmar F475Difference
TypeOptional Transmission and Live PTONot recorded—
Speed 1540rpmNot recorded—
Speed 21,000rpmNot recorded—

Hitch & Towing

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Yanmar F475Difference
Hitch TypeNot recordedJIS1—
Hitch CategoryCategory 3Not recorded—
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded—

Chassis & Drive

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Yanmar F475Difference
Chassis Type4x2Not recorded—
Drive Type2WDNot recorded—

Electrical

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Yanmar F475Difference
Starter TypeNot recordedElectric—

Capacities

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Yanmar F475Difference
CoolantNot recorded2.1gal—

Operator Station

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Yanmar F475Difference
TypeOpenNot recorded—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 26.9 hp
A · 85th percentile (46 hp)B · 85th percentile (46.4 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 91.4 ci
A · 91st percentile (173 ci)B · 87th percentile (158 ci)

Cylinders

median 3
A · 50th percentile (3)B · 50th percentile (3)

Forward Gears

median 9
A · 40th percentile (8)B · 99th percentile (24)

Operating Weight

median 2,700 lb
A · 96th percentile (5,776 lb)B · 83rd percentile (4,211 lb)
A · DX 3.10B · F475Median Sub-Compact Tractor
Full spec pageDeutz-Fahr DX 3.10Full spec pageYanmar F475