Head to head · Utility

Deutz-Fahr DX 3.65 vs Versatile 150

Image not recorded
Deutz-FahrModel A

Deutz-Fahr DX 3.65

Utility

power
70 hp
displacement
230 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
16
Full DX 3.65 specs
Image not recorded
VersatileModel B

Versatile 150

Utility

power
71 hp
displacement
236 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 150 specs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr DX 3.65
vs
VersatileVersatile 150

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Utility

n = 4,321–5,720

Engine Power

▲ 150 higher · +1 hp (+1%)
DX 3.6570 hp
15071 hp
Median Utility Tractor55 hp

DX 3.65 is in the 63rd percentile; 150 is in the 64th · 5,383 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 150 higher · +6 ci (+3%)
DX 3.65230 ci
150236 ci
Median Utility Tractor183 ci

DX 3.65 is in the 63rd percentile; 150 is in the 64th · 5,580 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
DX 3.654
1504
Median Utility Tractor4

DX 3.65 is in the 50th percentile; 150 is in the 50th · 5,720 models

Operating Weight

▲ DX 3.65 higher · +160 lb (+2%)
DX 3.657,960 lb
1507,800 lb
Median Utility Tractor5,303 lb

DX 3.65 is in the 75th percentile; 150 is in the 74th · 5,107 models

DX 3.65 (A)150 (B)Median Utility Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.65Versatile 150Difference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrVersatile—
ModelDX 3.65150—
CategoryUtilityUtilitySame

Engine

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.65Versatile 150Difference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrPerkins—
ModelF4L 912Not recorded—
Power Output70hp71hp▲ 150+1 hp · +1%
Rated RPM2,350RPM2,250RPM▲ DX 3.65+100 RPM · +4%
Cylinders44Same
Displacement230ci236ci▲ 150+6 ci · +3%
Bore3.9in3.9inSame
Stroke4.7in5in▲ 150+0.3 in · +6%

Transmission

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.65Versatile 150Difference
Typetwo-speed power shiftHydrostatic—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.65Versatile 150Difference
Length150in150inSame
WidthNot recorded77.3in—
Height102in109in▲ 150+7 in · +7%
Operating Weight7,960lb7,800lb▲ DX 3.65+160 lb · +2%

Hydraulics

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.65Versatile 150Difference
System TypeNot recordedOpen center—
Steering TypeNot recordedHydrostatic power—

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.65Versatile 150Difference
Type540/1000Not recorded—

Tires

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.65Versatile 150Difference
Front Tire SizeNot recorded11.2x24—
Rear Tire SizeNot recorded11.2x24—

Hitch & Towing

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.65Versatile 150Difference
Hitch TypeTwo-point hitchNot recorded—
Hitch CategoryCategory 2II—
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded—

Chassis & Drive

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.65Versatile 150Difference
Chassis TypeNot recorded4x4 articulated 4WD—
Drive TypeNot recorded4WD—
Steering TypeNot recordedHydrostatic power—

Electrical

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.65Versatile 150Difference
Starter TypeNot recordedElectric—

Capacities

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.65Versatile 150Difference
CoolantNot recorded4.3gal—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 55 hp
A · 63rd percentile (70 hp)B · 64th percentile (71 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 183 ci
A · 63rd percentile (230 ci)B · 64th percentile (236 ci)

Cylinders

median 4
A · 50th percentile (4)B · 50th percentile (4)

Operating Weight

median 5,303 lb
A · 75th percentile (7,960 lb)B · 74th percentile (7,800 lb)

Length

median 137 in
A · 66th percentile (150 in)B · 66th percentile (150 in)
A · DX 3.65B · 150Median Utility Tractor
Full spec pageDeutz-Fahr DX 3.65Full spec pageVersatile 150