Head to head · Utility

Deutz-Fahr DX 4.70 vs Massey Ferguson 4709

Image not recorded
Deutz-FahrModel A

Deutz-Fahr DX 4.70

Utility

power
90 hp
displacement
249 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
15
Full DX 4.70 specs
Image not recorded
Massey FergusonModel B

Massey Ferguson 4709

Utility

power
90 hp
displacement
201 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 4709 specs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr DX 4.70
vs
Massey FergusonMassey Ferguson 4709

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Utility

n = 5,107–5,720

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
DX 4.7090 hp
470990 hp
Median Utility Tractor55 hp

DX 4.70 is in the 78th percentile; 4709 is in the 78th · 5,383 models

Engine Displacement

▲ DX 4.70 higher · +48 ci (+24%)
DX 4.70249 ci
4709201 ci
Median Utility Tractor183 ci

DX 4.70 is in the 70th percentile; 4709 is in the 54th · 5,580 models

Cylinders

▲ DX 4.70 higher · +1 (+33%)
DX 4.704
47093
Median Utility Tractor4

DX 4.70 is in the 50th percentile; 4709 is in the 23rd · 5,720 models

Operating Weight

▲ DX 4.70 higher · +988 lb (+13%)
DX 4.708,466 lb
47097,478 lb
Median Utility Tractor5,303 lb

DX 4.70 is in the 79th percentile; 4709 is in the 71st · 5,107 models

DX 4.70 (A)4709 (B)Median Utility Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 4.70Massey Ferguson 4709Difference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrMassey Ferguson—
ModelDX 4.704709—
CategoryUtilityUtilitySame

Engine

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 4.70Massey Ferguson 4709Difference
ManufacturerDeutzAGCO Power—
ModelBF4L91333AWIC—
Power Output90hp90hpSame
Rated RPM2,300RPM2,200RPM▲ DX 4.70+100 RPM · +5%
Cylinders43▲ DX 4.70+1 · +33%
Displacement249ci201ci▲ DX 4.70+48 ci · +24%
Bore3.9in4.3in▲ 4709+0.4 in · +10%
Stroke4.8in4.7in▲ DX 4.70+0.1 in · +2%

Transmission

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 4.70Massey Ferguson 4709Difference
TypeFully synchronizedMechanical shuttle—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 4.70Massey Ferguson 4709Difference
Length161inNot recorded—
Operating Weight8,466lb7,478lb▲ DX 4.70+988 lb · +13%

Hydraulics

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 4.70Massey Ferguson 4709Difference
System TypeOpen CenterOpen centerSame
Steering TypePowerHydrostatic power—

Hitch & Towing

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 4.70Massey Ferguson 4709Difference
Hitch CategoryIIIISame

Chassis & Drive

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 4.70Massey Ferguson 4709Difference
Chassis Type4x2 2WD4x2 2WDSame
Drive Type2WD2WDSame
Steering TypePowerHydrostatic power—

Electrical

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 4.70Massey Ferguson 4709Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Operator Station

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 4.70Massey Ferguson 4709Difference
TypeNot recordedROPS—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 55 hp
A · 78th percentile (90 hp)B · 78th percentile (90 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 183 ci
A · 70th percentile (249 ci)B · 54th percentile (201 ci)

Cylinders

median 4
A · 50th percentile (4)B · 23rd percentile (3)

Operating Weight

median 5,303 lb
A · 79th percentile (8,466 lb)B · 71st percentile (7,478 lb)
A · DX 4.70B · 4709Median Utility Tractor
Full spec pageDeutz-Fahr DX 4.70Full spec pageMassey Ferguson 4709