Head to head · Row Crop

Deutz-Fahr DX 6.50 vs Fendt 415 Vario

Image not recorded
Deutz-FahrModel A

Deutz-Fahr DX 6.50

Row Crop

power
137 hp
displacement
374 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
24
Full DX 6.50 specs
Image not recorded
FendtModel B

Fendt 415 Vario

Row Crop

power
138 hp
displacement
246 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 415 Vario specs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr DX 6.50
vs
FendtFendt 415 Vario

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 806–1,417

Engine Power

▲ 415 Vario higher · +1 hp (<1%)
DX 6.50137 hp
415 Vario138 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

DX 6.50 is in the 50th percentile; 415 Vario is in the 50th · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ DX 6.50 higher · +128 ci (+52%)
DX 6.50374 ci
415 Vario246 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

DX 6.50 is in the 48th percentile; 415 Vario is in the 15th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

▲ DX 6.50 higher · +2 (+50%)
DX 6.506
415 Vario4
Median Row Crop Tractor6

DX 6.50 is in the 50th percentile; 415 Vario is in the 17th · 1,417 models

Operating Weight

▲ 415 Vario higher · +706 lb (+6%)
DX 6.5011,243 lb
415 Vario11,949 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor12,307 lb

DX 6.50 is in the 42nd percentile; 415 Vario is in the 48th · 1,350 models

DX 6.50 (A)415 Vario (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 6.50Fendt 415 VarioDifference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrFendt—
ModelDX 6.50415 Vario—
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 6.50Fendt 415 VarioDifference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrDeutz—
ModelBF6L 913Deutz—
Power Output137hp138hp▲ 415 Vario+1 hp · <1%
Rated RPM2,300RPM2,100RPM▲ DX 6.50+200 RPM · +10%
Cylinders64▲ DX 6.50+2 · +50%
Displacement374ci246ci▲ DX 6.50+128 ci · +52%
Bore4in4inSame
Stroke4.9in5in▲ 415 Vario+0.1 in · +2%

Transmission

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 6.50Fendt 415 VarioDifference
TypeTwo-speed power shiftContinuously Variable Transmission (CVT)—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 6.50Fendt 415 VarioDifference
Length180in168in▲ DX 6.50+12 in · +7%
Width93.3in97.6in▲ 415 Vario+4.3 in · +5%
Height110in116in▲ 415 Vario+6 in · +5%
Operating Weight11,243lb11,949lb▲ 415 Vario+706 lb · +6%

Hydraulics

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 6.50Fendt 415 VarioDifference
System TypeOpen centerLoad sensing—
Steering TypePowerPowerSame

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 6.50Fendt 415 VarioDifference
TypeNot recordedIndependent—
Speed 1Not recorded540rpm—
Speed 3Not recorded1,000rpm—

Hitch & Towing

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 6.50Fendt 415 VarioDifference
Hitch TypeNot recordedThree-Point Hitch—
Hitch CategoryIIIIII/II—
Hitch PositionRearRearSame
Hitch CapacityNot recorded16,425lb—

Chassis & Drive

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 6.50Fendt 415 VarioDifference
Chassis Type4x2 2WD4x4 MFWD 4WD—
Drive Type2WD4WD—
Steering TypePowerPowerSame
Brake TypeNot recordedWet disc—

Electrical

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 6.50Fendt 415 VarioDifference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Operator Station

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 6.50Fendt 415 VarioDifference
TypeNot recordedCab (standard)—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 50th percentile (137 hp)B · 50th percentile (138 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 48th percentile (374 ci)B · 15th percentile (246 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 17th percentile (4)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 42nd percentile (11,243 lb)B · 48th percentile (11,949 lb)

Length

median 180 in
A · 50th percentile (180 in)B · 34th percentile (168 in)
A · DX 6.50B · 415 VarioMedian Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageDeutz-Fahr DX 6.50Full spec pageFendt 415 Vario