Head to head · Agricultural

Deutz-Fahr DX 7.10 vs Fendt Favorit 716 Vario

Image not recorded
Deutz-FahrModel A

Deutz-Fahr DX 7.10

Agricultural

power
160 hp
displacement
374 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
24
Full DX 7.10 specs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr DX 7.10
vs
FendtFendt Favorit 716 Vario

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Agricultural

n = 795–1,130

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
DX 7.10160 hp
Favorit 716 Vario160 hp
Median Agricultural Tractor110 hp

DX 7.10 is in the 72nd percentile; Favorit 716 Vario is in the 72nd · 1,028 models

Engine Displacement

▲ DX 7.10 higher · +26 ci (+7%)
DX 7.10374 ci
Favorit 716 Vario348 ci
Median Agricultural Tractor336 ci

DX 7.10 is in the 61st percentile; Favorit 716 Vario is in the 51st · 1,083 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
DX 7.106
Favorit 716 Vario6
Median Agricultural Tractor5.5

DX 7.10 is in the 74th percentile; Favorit 716 Vario is in the 74th · 1,130 models

Operating Weight

▲ Favorit 716 Vario higher · +1,766 lb (+15%)
DX 7.1011,905 lb
Favorit 716 Vario13,671 lb
Median Agricultural Tractor10,914 lb

DX 7.10 is in the 56th percentile; Favorit 716 Vario is in the 64th · 971 models

DX 7.10 (A)Favorit 716 Vario (B)Median Agricultural Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 7.10Fendt Favorit 716 VarioDifference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrFendt—
ModelDX 7.10Favorit 716 Vario—
CategoryAgriculturalAgriculturalSame

Engine

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 7.10Fendt Favorit 716 VarioDifference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrDeutz—
ModelF6L 913Not recorded—
Power Output160hp160hpSame
Rated RPM2,400RPM2,100RPM▲ DX 7.10+300 RPM · +14%
Cylinders66Same
Displacement374ci348ci▲ DX 7.10+26 ci · +7%
Bore4in3.9in▲ DX 7.10+0.1 in · +3%
Stroke4.9in5in▲ Favorit 716 Vario+0.1 in · +2%

Transmission

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 7.10Fendt Favorit 716 VarioDifference
TypeTwo-speed power shiftVario (CVT)—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 7.10Fendt Favorit 716 VarioDifference
Length188in182in▲ DX 7.10+6 in · +3%
Width93inNot recorded—
Height110in115in▲ Favorit 716 Vario+5 in · +5%
Operating Weight11,905lb13,671lb▲ Favorit 716 Vario+1,766 lb · +15%

Hydraulics

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 7.10Fendt Favorit 716 VarioDifference
System TypeOpen CenterNot recorded—

Hitch & Towing

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 7.10Fendt Favorit 716 VarioDifference
Hitch CategoryCategory 3Category 3Same
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded—

Chassis & Drive

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 7.10Fendt Favorit 716 VarioDifference
Chassis Type2WD4x4 MFWD 4WD—
Drive TypeTwo-Wheel Drive4WD—

Electrical

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 7.10Fendt Favorit 716 VarioDifference
Starter TypeElectricNot recorded—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 110 hp
A · 72nd percentile (160 hp)B · 72nd percentile (160 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 336 ci
A · 61st percentile (374 ci)B · 51st percentile (348 ci)

Cylinders

median 5.5
A · 74th percentile (6)B · 74th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 10,914 lb
A · 56th percentile (11,905 lb)B · 64th percentile (13,671 lb)

Length

median 173 in
A · 69th percentile (188 in)B · 61st percentile (182 in)
A · DX 7.10B · Favorit 716 VarioMedian Agricultural Tractor
Full spec pageDeutz-Fahr DX 7.10Full spec pageFendt Favorit 716 Vario