Head to head · Row Crop

Deutz-Fahr DX 85 vs Zetor 8245

Deutz-Fahr DX 85 Tractor
Deutz-FahrModel A

Deutz-Fahr DX 85

Row Crop

power
80 hp
displacement
287 ci
Cylinders
5
Forward gears
15
Full DX 85 specs
Image not recorded
ZetorModel B

Zetor 8245

Row Crop

power
80 hp
displacement
278 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
16
Full 8245 specs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr DX 85
vs
ZetorZetor 8245

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,1401,417

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
DX 8580 hp
824580 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

DX 85 is in the 13th percentile; 8245 is in the 13th · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ DX 85 higher · +9 ci (+3%)
DX 85287 ci
8245278 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

DX 85 is in the 29th percentile; 8245 is in the 27th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

▲ DX 85 higher · +1 (+25%)
DX 855
82454
Median Row Crop Tractor6

DX 85 is in the 31st percentile; 8245 is in the 17th · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

▲ 8245 higher · +1 (+7%)
DX 8515
824516
Median Row Crop Tractor16

DX 85 is in the 33rd percentile; 8245 is in the 50th · 1,200 models

DX 85 (A)8245 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 85Zetor 8245Difference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrZetor
ModelDX 858245
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 85Zetor 8245Difference
ManufacturerDeutzZetor
ModelF5L 912Z 8401.12
Power Output80hp80hpSame
Rated RPM2,300RPM2,200RPMDX 85+100 RPM · +5%
Cylinders54DX 85+1 · +25%
Displacement287ci278ciDX 85+9 ci · +3%
Bore3.9in4.3in8245+0.4 in · +10%
Stroke4.7in4.7inSame

Transmission

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 85Zetor 8245Difference
TypeFully synchronizedSynchromesh

Dimensions & Weight

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 85Zetor 8245Difference
Length170in157inDX 85+13 in · +8%
WidthNot recorded76.8in
Height102in113in8245+11 in · +11%
Operating Weight9,856lb9,568lbDX 85+288 lb · +3%

Hydraulics

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 85Zetor 8245Difference
System TypeNot recordedOpen Center
Steering TypePowerPowerSame

Tires

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 85Zetor 8245Difference
Front Tire Size16-OctNot recorded
Rear Tire Size14.9-38Not recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 85Zetor 8245Difference
Hitch TypeRear Type IICategory II
Hitch CategoryIIINot recorded
Hitch PositionRearRearSame

Chassis & Drive

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 85Zetor 8245Difference
Chassis Type4x2 2WD4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive Type2WD4WD
Steering TypePowerPowerSame

Capacities

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 85Zetor 8245Difference
CoolantNot recorded4.8gal

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 13th percentile (80 hp)B · 13th percentile (80 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 29th percentile (287 ci)B · 27th percentile (278 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 31st percentile (5)B · 17th percentile (4)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 33rd percentile (15)B · 50th percentile (16)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 31st percentile (9,856 lb)B · 28th percentile (9,568 lb)
A · DX 85B · 8245Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageDeutz-Fahr DX 85Full spec pageZetor 8245