Head to head · Utility

Fendt 208 Vario vs John Deere 5425 Utility

Fendt 208 Vario Tractor
FendtModel A

Fendt 208 Vario

Utility

power
80.5 hp
displacement
201 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 208 Vario specs
Image not recorded
John DeereModel B

John Deere 5425 Utility

Utility

power
80.5 hp
displacement
275 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
9
Full 5425 Utility specs
FendtFendt 208 Vario
vs
John DeereJohn Deere 5425 Utility

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Utility

n = 5,107–5,720

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
208 Vario80.5 hp
5425 Utility80.5 hp
Median Utility Tractor55 hp

208 Vario is in the 71st percentile; 5425 Utility is in the 71st · 5,383 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 5425 Utility higher · +74 ci (+37%)
208 Vario201 ci
5425 Utility275 ci
Median Utility Tractor183 ci

208 Vario is in the 55th percentile; 5425 Utility is in the 80th · 5,580 models

Cylinders

▲ 5425 Utility higher · +1 (+33%)
208 Vario3
5425 Utility4
Median Utility Tractor4

208 Vario is in the 23rd percentile; 5425 Utility is in the 50th · 5,720 models

Operating Weight

▲ 208 Vario higher · +2,655 lb (+47%)
208 Vario8,356 lb
5425 Utility5,701 lb
Median Utility Tractor5,303 lb

208 Vario is in the 78th percentile; 5425 Utility is in the 53rd · 5,107 models

208 Vario (A)5425 Utility (B)Median Utility Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecFendt 208 VarioJohn Deere 5425 UtilityDifference
ManufacturerFendtJohn Deere—
Model208 Vario5425 Utility—
CategoryUtilityUtilitySame

Engine

SpecFendt 208 VarioJohn Deere 5425 UtilityDifference
ManufacturerAGCO PowerJohn Deere—
ModelNot recorded4045—
Power Output80.5hp80.5hpSame
Rated RPM2,100RPM2,400RPM▲ 5425 Utility+300 RPM · +14%
Cylinders34▲ 5425 Utility+1 · +33%
Displacement201ci275ci▲ 5425 Utility+74 ci · +37%
Bore4.3inNot recorded—
Stroke4.7inNot recorded—

Transmission

SpecFendt 208 VarioJohn Deere 5425 UtilityDifference
TypeContinuously Variable Transmission (CVT)SyncShuttle—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecFendt 208 VarioJohn Deere 5425 UtilityDifference
Length160inNot recorded—
Width85.4inNot recorded—
Height97.6inNot recorded—
Operating Weight8,356lb5,701lb▲ 208 Vario+2,655 lb · +47%

Hydraulics

SpecFendt 208 VarioJohn Deere 5425 UtilityDifference
Steering TypePowerNot recorded—

Tires

SpecFendt 208 VarioJohn Deere 5425 UtilityDifference
Front Tire Size320/70R24Not recorded—
Rear Tire Size480/70R30Not recorded—

Hitch & Towing

SpecFendt 208 VarioJohn Deere 5425 UtilityDifference
Hitch CategoryCategory 3Not recorded—
Hitch CapacityNot recorded3,374lb—

Chassis & Drive

SpecFendt 208 VarioJohn Deere 5425 UtilityDifference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WDNot recorded—
Drive Type4WDNot recorded—
Steering TypePowerNot recorded—

Electrical

SpecFendt 208 VarioJohn Deere 5425 UtilityDifference
Starter TypeElectricNot recorded—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 55 hp
A · 71st percentile (80.5 hp)B · 71st percentile (80.5 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 183 ci
A · 55th percentile (201 ci)B · 80th percentile (275 ci)

Cylinders

median 4
A · 23rd percentile (3)B · 50th percentile (4)

Operating Weight

median 5,303 lb
A · 78th percentile (8,356 lb)B · 53rd percentile (5,701 lb)
A · 208 VarioB · 5425 UtilityMedian Utility Tractor
Full spec pageFendt 208 VarioFull spec pageJohn Deere 5425 Utility