Head to head · Utility

Fendt 516 Vario vs John Deere 6920S Premium

Image not recorded
FendtModel A

Fendt 516 Vario

Utility

power
161 hp
displacement
246 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 516 Vario specs
Image not recorded
John DeereModel B

John Deere 6920S Premium

Utility

power
160 hp
displacement
414 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
20
Full 6920S Premium specs
FendtFendt 516 Vario
vs
John DeereJohn Deere 6920S Premium

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Utility

n = 5,107–5,720

Engine Power

▲ 516 Vario higher · +1 hp (<1%)
516 Vario161 hp
6920S Premium160 hp
Median Utility Tractor55 hp

516 Vario is in the 93rd percentile; 6920S Premium is in the 93rd · 5,383 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 6920S Premium higher · +168 ci (+68%)
516 Vario246 ci
6920S Premium414 ci
Median Utility Tractor183 ci

516 Vario is in the 69th percentile; 6920S Premium is in the 91st · 5,580 models

Cylinders

▲ 6920S Premium higher · +2 (+50%)
516 Vario4
6920S Premium6
Median Utility Tractor4

516 Vario is in the 50th percentile; 6920S Premium is in the 93rd · 5,720 models

Operating Weight

▲ 516 Vario higher · +1,145 lb (+9%)
516 Vario14,110 lb
6920S Premium12,965 lb
Median Utility Tractor5,303 lb

516 Vario is in the 92nd percentile; 6920S Premium is in the 91st · 5,107 models

516 Vario (A)6920S Premium (B)Median Utility Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecFendt 516 VarioJohn Deere 6920S PremiumDifference
ManufacturerFendtJohn Deere—
Model516 Vario6920S Premium—
CategoryUtilityUtilitySame

Engine

SpecFendt 516 VarioJohn Deere 6920S PremiumDifference
ManufacturerDeutzJohn Deere—
ModelTCD 4.1 L46068T—
Power Output161hp160hp▲ 516 Vario+1 hp · <1%
Rated RPM2,100RPM2,100RPMSame
Cylinders46▲ 6920S Premium+2 · +50%
Displacement246ci414ci▲ 6920S Premium+168 ci · +68%
Bore4in4.2in▲ 6920S Premium+0.2 in · +5%
Stroke5in5inSame

Transmission

SpecFendt 516 VarioJohn Deere 6920S PremiumDifference
TypeContinuously variable transmission (CVT)Partial power shift—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecFendt 516 VarioJohn Deere 6920S PremiumDifference
Length175inNot recorded—
Width98.5inNot recorded—
Height117inNot recorded—
Operating Weight14,110lb12,965lb▲ 516 Vario+1,145 lb · +9%

Hydraulics

SpecFendt 516 VarioJohn Deere 6920S PremiumDifference
System TypeLoad sensingClosed center load sensing—
Steering TypePowerHydrostatic power—

Tires

SpecFendt 516 VarioJohn Deere 6920S PremiumDifference
Front Tire Size540/65R28Not recorded—
Rear Tire Size650/65R38Not recorded—

Hitch & Towing

SpecFendt 516 VarioJohn Deere 6920S PremiumDifference
Hitch TypeNot recordedThree-Point Hitch—
Hitch CategoryIIIII/IIIN—

Chassis & Drive

SpecFendt 516 VarioJohn Deere 6920S PremiumDifference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x4 MFWD 4WDSame
Drive Type4WD4WDSame
Steering TypePowerHydrostatic power—

Electrical

SpecFendt 516 VarioJohn Deere 6920S PremiumDifference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Operator Station

SpecFendt 516 VarioJohn Deere 6920S PremiumDifference
TypeCabNot recorded—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 55 hp
A · 93rd percentile (161 hp)B · 93rd percentile (160 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 183 ci
A · 69th percentile (246 ci)B · 91st percentile (414 ci)

Cylinders

median 4
A · 50th percentile (4)B · 93rd percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 5,303 lb
A · 92nd percentile (14,110 lb)B · 91st percentile (12,965 lb)
A · 516 VarioB · 6920S PremiumMedian Utility Tractor
Full spec pageFendt 516 VarioFull spec pageJohn Deere 6920S Premium