Head to head · Agricultural

Fendt 722 vs SAME Iron 165.7

Image not recorded
FendtModel A

Fendt 722

Agricultural

power
185 hp
displacement
Not recorded
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 722 specs
Image not recorded
SAMEModel B

SAME Iron 165.7

Agricultural

power
184 hp
displacement
436 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
40
Full Iron 165.7 specs
FendtFendt 722
vs
SAMESAME Iron 165.7

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Agricultural

n = 795–1,130

Engine Power

▲ 722 higher · +1 hp (<1%)
722185 hp
Iron 165.7184 hp
Median Agricultural Tractor110 hp

722 is in the 78th percentile; Iron 165.7 is in the 77th · 1,028 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
7226
Iron 165.76
Median Agricultural Tractor5.5

722 is in the 74th percentile; Iron 165.7 is in the 74th · 1,130 models

Operating Weight

▲ 722 higher · +2,236 lb (+17%)
72215,399 lb
Iron 165.713,163 lb
Median Agricultural Tractor10,914 lb

722 is in the 71st percentile; Iron 165.7 is in the 61st · 971 models

Length

▲ 722 higher · +19 in (+10%)
722206 in
Iron 165.7187 in
Median Agricultural Tractor173 in

722 is in the 82nd percentile; Iron 165.7 is in the 68th · 829 models

722 (A)Iron 165.7 (B)Median Agricultural Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecFendt 722SAME Iron 165.7Difference
ManufacturerFendtSAME—
Model722Iron 165.7—
CategoryAgriculturalAgriculturalSame

Engine

SpecFendt 722SAME Iron 165.7Difference
ManufacturerNot recordedDeutz—
Model722Not recorded—
Power Output185hp184hp▲ 722+1 hp · <1%
Rated RPM2,100RPM2,350RPM▲ Iron 165.7+250 RPM · +12%
Cylinders66Same
DisplacementNot recorded436ci—
Bore4inNot recorded—
Stroke5inNot recorded—

Transmission

SpecFendt 722SAME Iron 165.7Difference
TypeML 180 HDNot recorded—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecFendt 722SAME Iron 165.7Difference
Length206in187in▲ 722+19 in · +10%
Width101inNot recorded—
Height121in118in▲ 722+3 in · +3%
Operating Weight15,399lb13,163lb▲ 722+2,236 lb · +17%

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecFendt 722SAME Iron 165.7Difference
Speed 1540rpmNot recorded—
Speed 21,000rpmNot recorded—

Hitch & Towing

SpecFendt 722SAME Iron 165.7Difference
Hitch Capacity7,011lbNot recorded—

Chassis & Drive

SpecFendt 722SAME Iron 165.7Difference
Chassis TypeNot recorded4x4 MFWD 4WD—
Drive TypeNot recorded4WD—

Electrical

SpecFendt 722SAME Iron 165.7Difference
Starter TypeElectricNot recorded—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 110 hp
A · 78th percentile (185 hp)B · 77th percentile (184 hp)

Cylinders

median 5.5
A · 74th percentile (6)B · 74th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 10,914 lb
A · 71st percentile (15,399 lb)B · 61st percentile (13,163 lb)

Length

median 173 in
A · 82nd percentile (206 in)B · 68th percentile (187 in)

Height

median 111 in
A · 78th percentile (121 in)B · 70th percentile (118 in)
A · 722B · Iron 165.7Median Agricultural Tractor
Full spec pageFendt 722Full spec pageSAME Iron 165.7