Head to head · Row Crop

Fendt 930 Vario vs Steyr 6300 Terrus

Image not recorded
FendtModel A

Fendt 930 Vario

Row Crop

power
300 hp
displacement
419 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 930 Vario specs
Image not recorded
SteyrModel B

Steyr 6300 Terrus

Row Crop

power
300 hp
displacement
411 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 6300 Terrus specs
FendtFendt 930 Vario
vs
SteyrSteyr 6300 Terrus

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 806–1,417

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
930 Vario300 hp
6300 Terrus300 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

930 Vario is in the 93rd percentile; 6300 Terrus is in the 93rd · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 930 Vario higher · +8 ci (+2%)
930 Vario419 ci
6300 Terrus411 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

930 Vario is in the 71st percentile; 6300 Terrus is in the 60th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
930 Vario6
6300 Terrus6
Median Row Crop Tractor6

930 Vario is in the 50th percentile; 6300 Terrus is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Operating Weight

▲ 6300 Terrus higher · +3,418 lb (+17%)
930 Vario19,731 lb
6300 Terrus23,149 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor12,307 lb

930 Vario is in the 84th percentile; 6300 Terrus is in the 92nd · 1,350 models

930 Vario (A)6300 Terrus (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecFendt 930 VarioSteyr 6300 TerrusDifference
ManufacturerFendtSteyr—
Model930 Vario6300 Terrus—
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecFendt 930 VarioSteyr 6300 TerrusDifference
ManufacturerMANIveco—
ModelD0836NEF—
Power Output300hp300hpSame
Rated RPM2,250RPM2,100RPM▲ 930 Vario+150 RPM · +7%
Cylinders66Same
Displacement419ci411ci▲ 930 Vario+8 ci · +2%
Bore4.3in4.1in▲ 930 Vario+0.2 in · +5%
Stroke4.9in5.2in▲ 6300 Terrus+0.3 in · +6%

Transmission

SpecFendt 930 VarioSteyr 6300 TerrusDifference
TypeContinuously-variable transmission (CVT)Continuously variable transmission (CVT)—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecFendt 930 VarioSteyr 6300 TerrusDifference
Length195in224in▲ 6300 Terrus+29 in · +15%
Width106in99.8in▲ 930 Vario+6.2 in · +6%
Height122in129in▲ 6300 Terrus+7 in · +6%
Operating Weight19,731lb23,149lb▲ 6300 Terrus+3,418 lb · +17%

Hydraulics

SpecFendt 930 VarioSteyr 6300 TerrusDifference
System TypeLoad sensingLoad-sensing—
Steering TypePowerPowerSame

Hitch & Towing

SpecFendt 930 VarioSteyr 6300 TerrusDifference
Hitch CategoryCategory 3III/IVN—
Hitch Capacity30,865lbNot recorded—

Chassis & Drive

SpecFendt 930 VarioSteyr 6300 TerrusDifference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x4 MFWD 4WDSame
Drive Type4WD4WDSame
Steering TypePowerPowerSame

Electrical

SpecFendt 930 VarioSteyr 6300 TerrusDifference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 93rd percentile (300 hp)B · 93rd percentile (300 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 71st percentile (419 ci)B · 60th percentile (411 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 84th percentile (19,731 lb)B · 92nd percentile (23,149 lb)

Length

median 180 in
A · 69th percentile (195 in)B · 92nd percentile (224 in)
A · 930 VarioB · 6300 TerrusMedian Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageFendt 930 VarioFull spec pageSteyr 6300 Terrus