Head to head · Row Crop

Ford-New Holland 8530 vs Ford-New Holland 8730

Ford-New Holland 8530 Tractor
Ford-New HollandModel A

Ford-New Holland 8530

Row Crop

power
Not recorded
displacement
401 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
16
Full 8530 specs
Ford-New Holland 8730 Tractor
Ford-New HollandModel B

Ford-New Holland 8730

Row Crop

power
Not recorded
displacement
401 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
18
Full 8730 specs
Ford-New HollandFord-New Holland 8530
vs
Ford-New HollandFord-New Holland 8730

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 8061,417

Engine Displacement

= Effectively tied
8530401 ci
8730401 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

8530 is in the 51st percentile; 8730 is in the 51st · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
85306
87306
Median Row Crop Tractor6

8530 is in the 50th percentile; 8730 is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

▲ 8730 higher · +2 (+13%)
853016
873018
Median Row Crop Tractor16

8530 is in the 50th percentile; 8730 is in the 61st · 1,200 models

Operating Weight

▲ 8730 higher · +790 lb (+7%)
853011,395 lb
873012,185 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor12,307 lb

8530 is in the 43rd percentile; 8730 is in the 50th · 1,350 models

8530 (A)8730 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecFord-New Holland 8530Ford-New Holland 8730Difference
ManufacturerFord-New HollandFord-New HollandSame
Model85308730
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecFord-New Holland 8530Ford-New Holland 8730Difference
ManufacturerFordFordSame
Rated RPM2,300RPM2,200RPM8530+100 RPM · +5%
Cylinders66Same
Displacement401ci401ciSame
Bore4.4in4.4inSame
Stroke4.4in4.4inSame

Transmission

SpecFord-New Holland 8530Ford-New Holland 8730Difference
TypeConstant meshNot recorded

Dimensions & Weight

SpecFord-New Holland 8530Ford-New Holland 8730Difference
Length172in191in8730+19 in · +11%
Width82in82inSame
Operating Weight11,395lb12,185lb8730+790 lb · +7%

Hydraulics

SpecFord-New Holland 8530Ford-New Holland 8730Difference
System TypeOpen center gear pumpOpen center gear pumpSame
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerHydrostatic powerSame

Hitch & Towing

SpecFord-New Holland 8530Ford-New Holland 8730Difference
Hitch CategoryIIIIIISame

Chassis & Drive

SpecFord-New Holland 8530Ford-New Holland 8730Difference
Chassis Type4x2 2WD4x2 2WDSame
Drive Type2WD2WDSame
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerHydrostatic powerSame

Capacities

SpecFord-New Holland 8530Ford-New Holland 8730Difference
Coolant5.3gal5.5gal8730+0.2 gal · +4%

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 51st percentile (401 ci)B · 51st percentile (401 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 50th percentile (16)B · 61st percentile (18)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 43rd percentile (11,395 lb)B · 50th percentile (12,185 lb)

Length

median 180 in
A · 38th percentile (172 in)B · 64th percentile (191 in)
A · 8530B · 8730Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageFord-New Holland 8530Full spec pageFord-New Holland 8730