Image not recorded
Head to head · Row Crop
Ford TW-10 vs Kubota M135X
Image not recorded
KubotaModel B
Kubota M135X
Row Crop
- power
- 135 hp
- displacement
- 374 ci
- Cylinders
- 4
- Forward gears
- 16
FordFord TW-10
vs
KubotaKubota M135X
How they compare
Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop
Engine Power
▲ M135X higher · +12 hp (+10%)TW-10123 hp
M135X135 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp
TW-10 is in the 41st percentile; M135X is in the 49th · 1,206 models
Engine Displacement
▲ TW-10 higher · +27 ci (+7%)TW-10401 ci
M135X374 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci
TW-10 is in the 51st percentile; M135X is in the 48th · 1,409 models
Cylinders
▲ TW-10 higher · +2 (+50%)TW-106
M135X4
Median Row Crop Tractor6
TW-10 is in the 50th percentile; M135X is in the 17th · 1,417 models
Forward Gears
= Effectively tiedTW-1016
M135X16
Median Row Crop Tractor16
TW-10 is in the 50th percentile; M135X is in the 50th · 1,200 models
TW-10 (A)M135X (B)Median Row Crop Tractor
Full comparison
Every spec, side by side
General Information
| Spec | Ford TW-10 | Kubota M135X | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturer | Ford | Kubota | — |
| Model | TW-10 | M135X | — |
| Category | Row Crop | Row Crop | Same |
Engine
| Spec | Ford TW-10 | Kubota M135X | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturer | Ford | Kubota | — |
| Model | Not recorded | V6108-TI | — |
| Power Output | 123hp | 135hp | ▲ M135X+12 hp · +10% |
| Rated RPM | 2,300RPM | 2,200RPM | ▲ TW-10+100 RPM · +5% |
| Cylinders | 6 | 4 | ▲ TW-10+2 · +50% |
| Displacement | 401ci | 374ci | ▲ TW-10+27 ci · +7% |
| Bore | 4.4in | 4.6in | ▲ M135X+0.2 in · +5% |
| Stroke | 4.4in | 5.5in | ▲ M135X+1.1 in · +25% |
Transmission
| Spec | Ford TW-10 | Kubota M135X | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Type | Dual Power with cerametallic disc clutch | Selective gear fixed ratio with partial (8) range operator-controlled power shift | — |
Dimensions & Weight
| Spec | Ford TW-10 | Kubota M135X | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 176in | 172in | ▲ TW-10+4 in · +2% |
| Width | 104in | 89in | ▲ TW-10+15 in · +17% |
| Height | 113in | 107in | ▲ TW-10+6 in · +6% |
| Operating Weight | 12,865lb | 10,480lb | ▲ TW-10+2,385 lb · +23% |
Hydraulics
| Spec | Ford TW-10 | Kubota M135X | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| System Type | Open center | Open center | Same |
| Steering Type | Hydrostatic power | Hydrostatic power | Same |
Power Take-off (PTO)
| Spec | Ford TW-10 | Kubota M135X | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Type | Independent | Independent with hydraulic wet disc clutch | — |
| Speed 1 | 540rpm | 540rpm | Same |
| Speed 2 | 1,000rpm | 1,000rpm | Same |
Tread Width
| Spec | Ford TW-10 | Kubota M135X | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Front Tread Width | Not recorded | 69.9in | — |
| Rear Tread | Not recorded | 62.8in | — |
| Front Tread Adjustment | Not recorded | 69.9 - 73.8 in | — |
| Rear Tread Adjustment | Not recorded | 62.8 - 82.1 in | — |
Hitch & Towing
| Spec | Ford TW-10 | Kubota M135X | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hitch Type | Three-Point Hitch | Not recorded | — |
| Hitch Category | II | II | Same |
| Hitch Position | Rear | Rear | Same |
| Hitch Capacity | 5,998lb | 5,810lb | ▲ TW-10+188 lb · +3% |
Chassis & Drive
| Spec | Ford TW-10 | Kubota M135X | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chassis Type | 4x2 2WD | 4x4 MFWD 4WD | — |
| Drive Type | 2WD | MFWD 4WD | — |
| Steering Type | Hydrostatic power | Hydrostatic power | Same |
| Brake Type | Differential hydraulic wet discs | Hydraulic wet disc | — |
Electrical
| Spec | Ford TW-10 | Kubota M135X | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starter Type | Electric | Electric | Same |
Capacities
| Spec | Ford TW-10 | Kubota M135X | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coolant | 5.3gal | 4gal | ▲ TW-10+1.3 gal · +32% |
Operator Station
| Spec | Ford TW-10 | Kubota M135X | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Type | Open operator station with ROPS | Cab standard with heat and air-conditioning | — |
Category context
Both models against the field
Engine Power
median 138 hpA · 41st percentile (123 hp)B · 49th percentile (135 hp)
Engine Displacement
median 391 ciA · 51st percentile (401 ci)B · 48th percentile (374 ci)
Cylinders
median 6A · 50th percentile (6)B · 17th percentile (4)
Forward Gears
median 16A · 50th percentile (16)B · 50th percentile (16)
Operating Weight
median 12,307 lbA · 54th percentile (12,865 lb)B · 35th percentile (10,480 lb)
A · TW-10B · M135XMedian Row Crop Tractor