Head to head · Sub-Compact

Hinomoto E234 vs Mitsubishi MT2201

Image not recorded
HinomotoModel A

Hinomoto E234

Sub-Compact

power
23 hp
displacement
76.3 ci
Cylinders
2
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full E234 specs
Image not recorded
MitsubishiModel B

Mitsubishi MT2201

Tractor

power
21.7 hp
displacement
79.6 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
12
Full MT2201 specs
HinomotoHinomoto E234
vs
MitsubishiMitsubishi MT2201

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Sub-Compact

n = 711816

Engine Power

▲ E234 higher · +1.3 hp (+6%)
E23423 hp
MT220121.7 hp
Median Sub-Compact Tractor26.9 hp

E234 is in the 36th percentile; MT2201 is in the 31st · 816 models

Engine Displacement

▲ MT2201 higher · +3.3 ci (+4%)
E23476.3 ci
MT220179.6 ci
Median Sub-Compact Tractor91.4 ci

E234 is in the 36th percentile; MT2201 is in the 40th · 757 models

Cylinders

▲ MT2201 higher · +2 (+100%)
E2342
MT22014
Median Sub-Compact Tractor3

E234 is in the 11th percentile; MT2201 is in the 90th · 802 models

Operating Weight

▲ MT2201 higher · +4 lb (<1%)
E2342,134 lb
MT22012,138 lb
Median Sub-Compact Tractor2,700 lb

E234 is in the 39th percentile; MT2201 is in the 39th · 711 models

E234 (A)MT2201 (B)Median Sub-Compact Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecHinomoto E234Mitsubishi MT2201Difference
ManufacturerHinomotoMitsubishi
ModelE234MT2201
CategorySub-CompactNot recorded

Engine

SpecHinomoto E234Mitsubishi MT2201Difference
ManufacturerToyoshaMitsubishi
ModelP125K4D
Power Output23hp21.7hpE234+1.3 hp · +6%
Rated RPMNot recorded2,400RPM
Cylinders24MT2201+2 · +100%
Displacement76.3ci79.6ciMT2201+3.3 ci · +4%

Transmission

SpecHinomoto E234Mitsubishi MT2201Difference
TypeNot recordedGear

Dimensions & Weight

SpecHinomoto E234Mitsubishi MT2201Difference
LengthNot recorded116in
WidthNot recorded48.8in
HeightNot recorded77.2in
Operating Weight2,134lb2,138lbMT2201+4 lb · <1%

Hitch & Towing

SpecHinomoto E234Mitsubishi MT2201Difference
Hitch TypeNot recordedJIS1

Chassis & Drive

SpecHinomoto E234Mitsubishi MT2201Difference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x2 2WD
Drive Type4WD2WD

Electrical

SpecHinomoto E234Mitsubishi MT2201Difference
Starter TypeNot recordedElectric

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 26.9 hp
A · 36th percentile (23 hp)B · 31st percentile (21.7 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 91.4 ci
A · 36th percentile (76.3 ci)B · 40th percentile (79.6 ci)

Cylinders

median 3
A · 11th percentile (2)B · 90th percentile (4)

Operating Weight

median 2,700 lb
A · 39th percentile (2,134 lb)B · 39th percentile (2,138 lb)
A · E234B · MT2201Median Sub-Compact Tractor
Full spec pageHinomoto E234Full spec pageMitsubishi MT2201