Head to head · Row Crop

John Deere 4640 vs John Deere 6155R

John Deere 4640 Tractor
John DeereModel A

John Deere 4640

Row Crop

power
155 hp
displacement
466 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
16
Full 4640 specs
John Deere 6155R Tractor
John DeereModel B

John Deere 6155R

Row Crop

power
155 hp
displacement
414 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
16
Full 6155R specs
John DeereJohn Deere 4640
vs
John DeereJohn Deere 6155R

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 2791,417

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
4640155 hp
6155R155 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

4640 is in the 60th percentile; 6155R is in the 60th · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 4640 higher · +52 ci (+13%)
4640466 ci
6155R414 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

4640 is in the 82nd percentile; 6155R is in the 66th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
46406
6155R6
Median Row Crop Tractor6

4640 is in the 50th percentile; 6155R is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

= Effectively tied
464016
6155R16
Median Row Crop Tractor16

4640 is in the 50th percentile; 6155R is in the 50th · 1,200 models

4640 (A)6155R (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecJohn Deere 4640John Deere 6155RDifference
ManufacturerJohn DeereJohn DeereSame
Model46406155R
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecJohn Deere 4640John Deere 6155RDifference
ManufacturerJohn DeereJohn DeereSame
ModelJohn DeerePowerTech PVS
Power Output155hp155hpSame
Rated RPM2,200RPM2,100RPM4640+100 RPM · +5%
Cylinders66Same
Displacement466ci414ci4640+52 ci · +13%
Bore4.6in4.1in4640+0.5 in · +12%
Stroke4.8in5in6155R+0.2 in · +4%

Transmission

SpecJohn Deere 4640John Deere 6155RDifference
TypePartial power shiftPartial power shiftSame

Dimensions & Weight

SpecJohn Deere 4640John Deere 6155RDifference
Length171inNot recorded
Width96inNot recorded
Height117inNot recorded
Operating Weight15,700lb17,028lb6155R+1,328 lb · +8%

Hydraulics

SpecJohn Deere 4640John Deere 6155RDifference
System TypeClosed centerClosed-center pressure and flow compensated (PFC)
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerPower

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecJohn Deere 4640John Deere 6155RDifference
TypeIndependentIndependent with electro-hydraulic clutch
Speed 11,000rpmNot recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecJohn Deere 4640John Deere 6155RDifference
Hitch TypeThree-Point Hitch3-point hitch III/IIIN
Hitch CategoryIII/IIINCategory 3
Hitch PositionRearRearSame
Hitch Capacity7,320lb9,195lb6155R+1,875 lb · +26%

Chassis & Drive

SpecJohn Deere 4640John Deere 6155RDifference
Chassis Type4x2 2WD4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive Type2WD4WD
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerPower
Brake TypeDifferential hydraulic wet discHydraulic wet disc

Electrical

SpecJohn Deere 4640John Deere 6155RDifference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Capacities

SpecJohn Deere 4640John Deere 6155RDifference
Coolant9.5galNot recorded

Operator Station

SpecJohn Deere 4640John Deere 6155RDifference
TypeSound-Gard cabCab

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 60th percentile (155 hp)B · 60th percentile (155 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 82nd percentile (466 ci)B · 66th percentile (414 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 50th percentile (16)B · 50th percentile (16)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 69th percentile (15,700 lb)B · 74th percentile (17,028 lb)
A · 4640B · 6155RMedian Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageJohn Deere 4640Full spec pageJohn Deere 6155R