Head to head · Row Crop

John Deere 4850 vs John Deere 7210R

Image not recorded
John DeereModel A

John Deere 4850

Row Crop

power
208 hp
displacement
466 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
15
Full 4850 specs
John Deere 7210R Tractor
John DeereModel B

John Deere 7210R

Row Crop

power
205 hp
displacement
415 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
23
Full 7210R specs
John DeereJohn Deere 4850
vs
John DeereJohn Deere 7210R

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 2791,417

Engine Power

▲ 4850 higher · +3 hp (+1%)
4850208 hp
7210R205 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

4850 is in the 78th percentile; 7210R is in the 78th · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 4850 higher · +51 ci (+12%)
4850466 ci
7210R415 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

4850 is in the 82nd percentile; 7210R is in the 69th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
48506
7210R6
Median Row Crop Tractor6

4850 is in the 50th percentile; 7210R is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

▲ 7210R higher · +8 (+53%)
485015
7210R23
Median Row Crop Tractor16

4850 is in the 33rd percentile; 7210R is in the 74th · 1,200 models

4850 (A)7210R (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecJohn Deere 4850John Deere 7210RDifference
ManufacturerJohn DeereJohn DeereSame
Model48507210R
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecJohn Deere 4850John Deere 7210RDifference
ManufacturerJohn DeereJohn DeereSame
ModelNot recordedJohn Deere PowerTech PSX
Power Output208hp205hp4850+3 hp · +1%
Rated RPM2,200RPM2,100RPM4850+100 RPM · +5%
Cylinders66Same
Displacement466ci415ci4850+51 ci · +12%
Bore4.6in4.2in4850+0.4 in · +10%
Stroke4.8in5in7210R+0.2 in · +4%

Transmission

SpecJohn Deere 4850John Deere 7210RDifference
TypeFull power shiftPower shift

Dimensions & Weight

SpecJohn Deere 4850John Deere 7210RDifference
Length180in217in7210R+37 in · +21%
Width84.6inNot recorded
Height118in128in7210R+10 in · +8%
Operating Weight18,717lb26,335lb7210R+7,618 lb · +41%

Hydraulics

SpecJohn Deere 4850John Deere 7210RDifference
System TypeClosed centerClosed-center pressure and flow compensated
Pump Flow CapacityNot recorded58.3gpm
Steering TypePowerHydrostatic power

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecJohn Deere 4850John Deere 7210RDifference
TypeIndependent with hydraulic wet disc clutchIndependent
Speed 11,000rpm1,000rpmSame

Hitch & Towing

SpecJohn Deere 4850John Deere 7210RDifference
Hitch TypeThree-Point HitchIII/IIIN
Hitch CategoryCategory 3Category 3Same
Hitch PositionRearRearSame
Hitch Capacity9,600lb16,000lb7210R+6,400 lb · +67%

Chassis & Drive

SpecJohn Deere 4850John Deere 7210RDifference
Chassis Type4x2 2WD4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive Type2WDMFWD - Mechanical Front Wheel Drive
Steering TypePowerHydrostatic power
Brake TypeHydraulic wet discHydraulic wet discSame

Electrical

SpecJohn Deere 4850John Deere 7210RDifference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Capacities

SpecJohn Deere 4850John Deere 7210RDifference
Coolant8gal10.4gal7210R+2.4 gal · +30%

Operator Station

SpecJohn Deere 4850John Deere 7210RDifference
TypeSound-Gard cab or four-post Roll-Gard ROPS (optional)CommandView III cab (standard)

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 78th percentile (208 hp)B · 78th percentile (205 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 82nd percentile (466 ci)B · 69th percentile (415 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 33rd percentile (15)B · 74th percentile (23)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 80th percentile (18,717 lb)B · 96th percentile (26,335 lb)
A · 4850B · 7210RMedian Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageJohn Deere 4850Full spec pageJohn Deere 7210R