Head to head · Row Crop

John Deere 7290R vs Massey Ferguson 6499

Image not recorded
John DeereModel A

John Deere 7290R

Row Crop

power
323 hp
displacement
548 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 7290R specs
Massey Ferguson 6499 Tractor
Massey FergusonModel B

Massey Ferguson 6499

Row Crop

power
216 hp
displacement
449 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
24
Full 6499 specs
John DeereJohn Deere 7290R
vs
Massey FergusonMassey Ferguson 6499

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,1401,417

Engine Power

▲ 7290R higher · +107 hp (+50%)
7290R323 hp
6499216 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

7290R is in the 95th percentile; 6499 is in the 81st · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 7290R higher · +99 ci (+22%)
7290R548 ci
6499449 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

7290R is in the 96th percentile; 6499 is in the 77th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
7290R6
64996
Median Row Crop Tractor6

7290R is in the 50th percentile; 6499 is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Operating Weight

▲ 7290R higher · +6,820 lb (+39%)
7290R24,280 lb
649917,460 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor12,307 lb

7290R is in the 94th percentile; 6499 is in the 75th · 1,350 models

7290R (A)6499 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecJohn Deere 7290RMassey Ferguson 6499Difference
ManufacturerJohn DeereMassey Ferguson
Model7290R6499
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecJohn Deere 7290RMassey Ferguson 6499Difference
ManufacturerJohn DeereSisu Diesel
ModelPowerTech PVX 6090HZ001 6 cylinder, liquid-cooled, 4-cycle diesel74 CTA
Power Output323hp216hp7290R+107 hp · +50%
Rated RPM2,100RPM2,000RPM7290R+100 RPM · +5%
Cylinders66Same
Displacement548ci449ci7290R+99 ci · +22%
Bore4.7in4.3in7290R+0.4 in · +9%
Stroke5.4in5.3inSame

Transmission

SpecJohn Deere 7290RMassey Ferguson 6499Difference
TypeFull power shift and Infinitely Variable Transmission (IVT)Selective gear fixed ratio with partial (6) range operator controlled powershift

Dimensions & Weight

SpecJohn Deere 7290RMassey Ferguson 6499Difference
Length218in214in7290R+4 in · +2%
WidthNot recorded98.2in
Height132in120in7290R+12 in · +10%
Operating Weight24,280lb17,460lb7290R+6,820 lb · +39%

Hydraulics

SpecJohn Deere 7290RMassey Ferguson 6499Difference
System TypeClosed center pressure-flow compensatedClosed center pressure flow compensating (PFC)
Pump Flow Capacity58.3gpm39gpm7290R+19.3 gpm · +49%
Pressure2,955psiNot recorded
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerPower

Hitch & Towing

SpecJohn Deere 7290RMassey Ferguson 6499Difference
Hitch TypeIII/IIINNot recorded
Hitch CategoryNot recordedCategory 3
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecJohn Deere 7290RMassey Ferguson 6499Difference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x4 MFWD 4WDSame
Drive Type4WD4WDSame
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerPower

Electrical

SpecJohn Deere 7290RMassey Ferguson 6499Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Emissions

SpecJohn Deere 7290RMassey Ferguson 6499Difference
StandardTier 4 & Stage IIIBNot recorded
Control SystemSelective catalytic reduction (SCR), Diesel exhaust fluid (DEF) exhaust treatment, particulate filter within vertical mufflerNot recorded

Capacities

SpecJohn Deere 7290RMassey Ferguson 6499Difference
Coolant11.8galNot recorded

Operator Station

SpecJohn Deere 7290RMassey Ferguson 6499Difference
TypeCabCabSame

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 95th percentile (323 hp)B · 81st percentile (216 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 96th percentile (548 ci)B · 77th percentile (449 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 94th percentile (24,280 lb)B · 75th percentile (17,460 lb)

Length

median 180 in
A · 89th percentile (218 in)B · 87th percentile (214 in)
A · 7290RB · 6499Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageJohn Deere 7290RFull spec pageMassey Ferguson 6499