Head to head · Row Crop

John Deere 8420 vs John Deere 8R 250

John Deere 8420 Tractor
John DeereModel A

John Deere 8420

Row Crop

power
270 hp
displacement
496 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
16
Full 8420 specs
Image not recorded
John DeereModel B

John Deere 8R 250

Row Crop

power
225 hp
displacement
548 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
23
Full 8R 250 specs
John DeereJohn Deere 8420
vs
John DeereJohn Deere 8R 250

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 2791,417

Engine Power

▲ 8420 higher · +45 hp (+20%)
8420270 hp
8R 250225 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

8420 is in the 90th percentile; 8R 250 is in the 83rd · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 8R 250 higher · +52 ci (+10%)
8420496 ci
8R 250548 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

8420 is in the 85th percentile; 8R 250 is in the 96th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
84206
8R 2506
Median Row Crop Tractor6

8420 is in the 50th percentile; 8R 250 is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

▲ 8R 250 higher · +7 (+44%)
842016
8R 25023
Median Row Crop Tractor16

8420 is in the 50th percentile; 8R 250 is in the 74th · 1,200 models

8420 (A)8R 250 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecJohn Deere 8420John Deere 8R 250Difference
ManufacturerJohn DeereJohn DeereSame
Model84208R 250
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecJohn Deere 8420John Deere 8R 250Difference
ManufacturerJohn DeereJohn DeereSame
ModelNot recordedRG6090U094226
Power Output270hp225hp8420+45 hp · +20%
Rated RPM2,200RPMNot recorded
Cylinders66Same
Displacement496ci548ci8R 250+52 ci · +10%
Bore4.6in4.7in8R 250+0.1 in · +2%
Stroke5.1in5.4in8R 250+0.3 in · +6%

Transmission

SpecJohn Deere 8420John Deere 8R 250Difference
TypeFull power shiftFull Power Shift, e23 Transmission

Dimensions & Weight

SpecJohn Deere 8420John Deere 8R 250Difference
Length212in253in8R 250+41 in · +19%
Height122in138in8R 250+16 in · +13%
Operating Weight23,955lb27,405lb8R 250+3,450 lb · +14%

Hydraulics

SpecJohn Deere 8420John Deere 8R 250Difference
System TypeClosed center pressure-flow compensated (PFC)Closed-Center Pressure Flow Compensated
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerPower

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecJohn Deere 8420John Deere 8R 250Difference
TypeIndependent with hydraulic wet discs clutchNot recorded
Speed 11,000rpmNot recorded
Speed 2540rpmNot recorded
Speed 31,000rpm1,000rpmSame

Tires

SpecJohn Deere 8420John Deere 8R 250Difference
Rear Tire Size480/80R46Not recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecJohn Deere 8420John Deere 8R 250Difference
Hitch TypeIII/IIINThree-Point Hitch Category III/IIIN
Hitch CategoryCategory 3Category 3Same
Hitch PositionRearRearSame
Hitch Capacity17,897lb20,254lb8R 250+2,357 lb · +13%

Chassis & Drive

SpecJohn Deere 8420John Deere 8R 250Difference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x4 MFWD 4WDSame
Drive Type4WD4WDSame
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerPower
Brake TypeHydraulic wet discNot recorded

Electrical

SpecJohn Deere 8420John Deere 8R 250Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Capacities

SpecJohn Deere 8420John Deere 8R 250Difference
Coolant9galNot recorded

Operator Station

SpecJohn Deere 8420John Deere 8R 250Difference
TypeCab (standard)Cab

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 90th percentile (270 hp)B · 83rd percentile (225 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 85th percentile (496 ci)B · 96th percentile (548 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 50th percentile (16)B · 74th percentile (23)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 93rd percentile (23,955 lb)B · 96th percentile (27,405 lb)
A · 8420B · 8R 250Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageJohn Deere 8420Full spec pageJohn Deere 8R 250