Head to head · Four-Wheel Drive

John Deere 9470R vs John Deere 9520

Image not recorded
John DeereModel A

John Deere 9470R

Four-Wheel Drive

power
470 hp
displacement
826 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
18
Full 9470R specs
Image not recorded
John DeereModel B

John Deere 9520

Four-Wheel Drive

power
450 hp
displacement
765 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
18
Full 9520 specs
John DeereJohn Deere 9470R
vs
John DeereJohn Deere 9520

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Four-Wheel Drive

n = 71162

Engine Power

▲ 9470R higher · +20 hp (+4%)
9470R470 hp
9520450 hp
Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor375 hp

9470R is in the 69th percentile; 9520 is in the 64th · 162 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 9470R higher · +61 ci (+8%)
9470R826 ci
9520765 ci
Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor826 ci

9470R is in the 50th percentile; 9520 is in the 30th · 152 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
9470R6
95206
Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor6

9470R is in the 50th percentile; 9520 is in the 50th · 159 models

Forward Gears

= Effectively tied
9470R18
952018
Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor16

9470R is in the 86th percentile; 9520 is in the 86th · 146 models

9470R (A)9520 (B)Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecJohn Deere 9470RJohn Deere 9520Difference
ManufacturerJohn DeereJohn DeereSame
Model9470R9520
CategoryFour-Wheel DriveFour-Wheel DriveSame

Engine

SpecJohn Deere 9470RJohn Deere 9520Difference
ManufacturerJohn DeereJohn DeereSame
ModelSix-cylinder vertical with two turbochargers, air to air aftercooler, D.E.F exhaust treatmentNot recorded
Power Output470hp450hp9470R+20 hp · +4%
Rated RPM2,100RPM2,100RPMSame
Cylinders66Same
Displacement826ci765ci9470R+61 ci · +8%
Bore5.2in5in9470R+0.2 in · +4%
Stroke6.5in6.1in9470R+0.4 in · +7%

Transmission

SpecJohn Deere 9470RJohn Deere 9520Difference
TypeSelective gear fixed ratio with full range operator-controlled powershiftFull power shift

Dimensions & Weight

SpecJohn Deere 9470RJohn Deere 9520Difference
Length314in274in9470R+40 in · +15%
Width176in115in9470R+61 in · +53%
HeightNot recorded137in
Wheelbase138inNot recorded
Operating Weight45,615lb38,316lb9470R+7,299 lb · +19%

Hydraulics

SpecJohn Deere 9470RJohn Deere 9520Difference
System TypeClosed-center pressure/flow compensatedClosed center pressure/flow compensated
Steering TypeNot recordedHydrostatic articulated

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecJohn Deere 9470RJohn Deere 9520Difference
TypeNot recordedIndependent
Speed 1Not recorded1,000rpm

Hitch & Towing

SpecJohn Deere 9470RJohn Deere 9520Difference
Hitch CategoryCategory 4N/4III/IV/IVN
Hitch PositionNot recordedRear
Hitch CapacityNot recorded13,870lb

Chassis & Drive

SpecJohn Deere 9470RJohn Deere 9520Difference
Chassis TypeNot recorded4x4 articulated 4WD
Drive TypeNot recorded4WD
Steering TypeNot recordedHydrostatic articulated
Brake TypeNot recordedHydraulic wet disc

Electrical

SpecJohn Deere 9470RJohn Deere 9520Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Capacities

SpecJohn Deere 9470RJohn Deere 9520Difference
Coolant16.8gal16gal9470R+0.8 gal · +5%

Operator Station

SpecJohn Deere 9470RJohn Deere 9520Difference
TypeNot recordedCommandView cab with air-conditioning

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 375 hp
A · 69th percentile (470 hp)B · 64th percentile (450 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 826 ci
A · 50th percentile (826 ci)B · 30th percentile (765 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 86th percentile (18)B · 86th percentile (18)

Operating Weight

median 37,428 lb
A · 78th percentile (45,615 lb)B · 52nd percentile (38,316 lb)
A · 9470RB · 9520Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor
Full spec pageJohn Deere 9470RFull spec pageJohn Deere 9520