Head to head · Four-Wheel Drive

John Deere 9530 Scraper vs John Deere 9R 440

Image not recorded
John DeereModel A

John Deere 9530 Scraper

Four-Wheel Drive

power
425 hp
displacement
824 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
18
Full 9530 Scraper specs
Image not recorded
John DeereModel B

John Deere 9R 440

Four-Wheel Drive

power
390 hp
displacement
826 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
18
Full 9R 440 specs
John DeereJohn Deere 9530 Scraper
vs
John DeereJohn Deere 9R 440

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Four-Wheel Drive

n = 146162

Engine Power

▲ 9530 Scraper higher · +35 hp (+9%)
9530 Scraper425 hp
9R 440390 hp
Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor375 hp

9530 Scraper is in the 59th percentile; 9R 440 is in the 51st · 162 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 9R 440 higher · +2 ci (<1%)
9530 Scraper824 ci
9R 440826 ci
Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor826 ci

9530 Scraper is in the 46th percentile; 9R 440 is in the 50th · 152 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
9530 Scraper6
9R 4406
Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor6

9530 Scraper is in the 50th percentile; 9R 440 is in the 50th · 159 models

Forward Gears

= Effectively tied
9530 Scraper18
9R 44018
Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor16

9530 Scraper is in the 86th percentile; 9R 440 is in the 86th · 146 models

9530 Scraper (A)9R 440 (B)Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecJohn Deere 9530 ScraperJohn Deere 9R 440Difference
ManufacturerJohn DeereJohn DeereSame
Model9530 Scraper9R 440
CategoryFour-Wheel DriveFour-Wheel DriveSame

Engine

SpecJohn Deere 9530 ScraperJohn Deere 9R 440Difference
ManufacturerJohn DeereJohn DeereSame
ModelPowerTech PlusJohn Deere Diesel
Power Output425hp390hp9530 Scraper+35 hp · +9%
Rated RPM2,100RPM1,800RPM9530 Scraper+300 RPM · +17%
Cylinders66Same
Displacement824ci826ci9R 440+2 ci · <1%
BoreNot recorded5.2in
StrokeNot recorded6.5in

Transmission

SpecJohn Deere 9530 ScraperJohn Deere 9R 440Difference
Type18-speed powershiftFull power shift

Dimensions & Weight

SpecJohn Deere 9530 ScraperJohn Deere 9R 440Difference
LengthNot recorded313in
WidthNot recorded173in
HeightNot recorded147in
Operating WeightNot recorded46,800lb

Hydraulics

SpecJohn Deere 9530 ScraperJohn Deere 9R 440Difference
System TypeNot recordedDual pump system
Steering TypeNot recordedHydrostatic and articulated

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecJohn Deere 9530 ScraperJohn Deere 9R 440Difference
Speed 1Not recorded1,000rpm

Hitch & Towing

SpecJohn Deere 9530 ScraperJohn Deere 9R 440Difference
Hitch CategoryCategory 3IV

Chassis & Drive

SpecJohn Deere 9530 ScraperJohn Deere 9R 440Difference
Drive Type4WDNot recorded
Steering TypeNot recordedHydrostatic and articulated
Brake TypeNot recordedWet multiple disc hydraulically actuated

Electrical

SpecJohn Deere 9530 ScraperJohn Deere 9R 440Difference
Starter TypeNot recordedElectric

Capacities

SpecJohn Deere 9530 ScraperJohn Deere 9R 440Difference
Coolant14.1gal14.9gal9R 440+0.8 gal · +6%

Operator Station

SpecJohn Deere 9530 ScraperJohn Deere 9R 440Difference
TypeNot recordedCab

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 375 hp
A · 59th percentile (425 hp)B · 51st percentile (390 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 826 ci
A · 46th percentile (824 ci)B · 50th percentile (826 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 86th percentile (18)B · 86th percentile (18)
A · 9530 ScraperB · 9R 440Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor
Full spec pageJohn Deere 9530 ScraperFull spec pageJohn Deere 9R 440