Head to head · Row Crop

Landini 10000S vs Massey Ferguson 95X

Landini 10000S Tractor
LandiniModel A

Landini 10000S

Row Crop

power
103 hp
displacement
354 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
12
Full 10000S specs
Image not recorded
Massey FergusonModel B

Massey Ferguson 95X

Row Crop

power
100 hp
displacement
357 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
8
Full 95X specs
LandiniLandini 10000S
vs
Massey FergusonMassey Ferguson 95X

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 8061,417

Engine Power

▲ 10000S higher · +3 hp (+3%)
10000S103 hp
95X100 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

10000S is in the 27th percentile; 95X is in the 25th · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 95X higher · +3 ci (<1%)
10000S354 ci
95X357 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

10000S is in the 38th percentile; 95X is in the 40th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
10000S6
95X6
Median Row Crop Tractor6

10000S is in the 50th percentile; 95X is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

▲ 10000S higher · +4 (+50%)
10000S12
95X8
Median Row Crop Tractor16

10000S is in the 27th percentile; 95X is in the 16th · 1,200 models

10000S (A)95X (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecLandini 10000SMassey Ferguson 95XDifference
ManufacturerLandiniMassey Ferguson
Model10000S95X
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecLandini 10000SMassey Ferguson 95XDifference
ManufacturerPerkinsPerkinsSame
ModelA6.3541A6.357.2
Power Output103hp100hp10000S+3 hp · +3%
Rated RPM2,400RPM2,200RPM10000S+200 RPM · +9%
Cylinders66Same
Displacement354ci357ci95X+3 ci · <1%
Bore3.9in4.5in95X+0.6 in · +15%
Stroke5in4.1in10000S+0.9 in · +22%

Transmission

SpecLandini 10000SMassey Ferguson 95XDifference
TypeManualManualSame

Dimensions & Weight

SpecLandini 10000SMassey Ferguson 95XDifference
Length173in148in10000S+25 in · +17%
Width80.6in82.3in95X+1.7 in · +2%
Height119in68.9in10000S+50.1 in · +73%
Operating Weight9,520lb8,576lb10000S+944 lb · +11%

Hydraulics

SpecLandini 10000SMassey Ferguson 95XDifference
System TypeOpen CenterNot recorded
Steering TypePowerPowerSame

Hitch & Towing

SpecLandini 10000SMassey Ferguson 95XDifference
Hitch CategoryIIICategory 3
Hitch PositionNot recordedRear

Chassis & Drive

SpecLandini 10000SMassey Ferguson 95XDifference
Chassis Type4x2 2WD4x2 2WDSame
Drive Type2WD2WDSame
Steering TypePowerPowerSame

Electrical

SpecLandini 10000SMassey Ferguson 95XDifference
Starter TypeNot recordedElectric Starter

Capacities

SpecLandini 10000SMassey Ferguson 95XDifference
Coolant6.4gal5.6gal10000S+0.7 gal · +13%

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 27th percentile (103 hp)B · 25th percentile (100 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 38th percentile (354 ci)B · 40th percentile (357 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 27th percentile (12)B · 16th percentile (8)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 28th percentile (9,520 lb)B · 23rd percentile (8,576 lb)
A · 10000SB · 95XMedian Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageLandini 10000SFull spec pageMassey Ferguson 95X