Head to head · Row Crop

Massey Ferguson 158 vs Oliver 1850

Image not recorded
Massey FergusonModel A

Massey Ferguson 158

Row Crop

power
62 hp
displacement
204 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
12
Full 158 specs
Oliver 1850 Tractor
OliverModel B

Oliver 1850

Row Crop

power
92.4 hp
displacement
Not recorded
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 1850 specs
Massey FergusonMassey Ferguson 158
vs
OliverOliver 1850

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 2791,417

Engine Power

▲ 1850 higher · +30.4 hp (+49%)
15862 hp
185092.4 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

158 is in the 9th percentile; 1850 is in the 19th · 1,206 models

Cylinders

▲ 1850 higher · +2 (+50%)
1584
18506
Median Row Crop Tractor6

158 is in the 17th percentile; 1850 is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Height

▲ 1850 higher · +14.5 in (+23%)
15863.8 in
185078.3 in
Median Row Crop Tractor114 in

158 is in the 4th percentile; 1850 is in the 11th · 1,140 models

3-Point Hitch Capacity

▲ 1850 higher · +1,853 lb (+45%)
1584,145 lb
18505,998 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor11,023 lb

158 is in the 6th percentile; 1850 is in the 15th · 279 models

158 (A)1850 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecMassey Ferguson 158Oliver 1850Difference
ManufacturerMassey FergusonOliver
Model1581850
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecMassey Ferguson 158Oliver 1850Difference
ManufacturerPerkinsNot recorded
ModelAD4.203Not recorded
Power Output62hp92.4hp1850+30.4 hp · +49%
Rated RPM2,000RPM2,400RPM1850+400 RPM · +20%
Cylinders461850+2 · +50%
Displacement204ciNot recorded
Bore3.6inNot recorded
Stroke5inNot recorded

Transmission

SpecMassey Ferguson 158Oliver 1850Difference
TypeUnsynchronized gearNot recorded

Dimensions & Weight

SpecMassey Ferguson 158Oliver 1850Difference
Length138inNot recorded
WidthNot recorded86.2in
Height63.8in78.3in1850+14.5 in · +23%
Operating Weight5,423lbNot recorded

Hydraulics

SpecMassey Ferguson 158Oliver 1850Difference
System TypeNot recordedOpen center
Steering TypeManualPower assist

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecMassey Ferguson 158Oliver 1850Difference
TypeLiveIndependent
Speed 1540rpm540rpmSame
Speed 2Not recorded1,000rpm

Hitch & Towing

SpecMassey Ferguson 158Oliver 1850Difference
Hitch TypeThree-Point HitchThree-Point HitchSame
Hitch CategoryIINot recorded
Hitch PositionRearRearSame
Hitch Capacity4,145lb5,998lb1850+1,853 lb · +45%

Chassis & Drive

SpecMassey Ferguson 158Oliver 1850Difference
Chassis Type4x2 2WDNot recorded
Drive Type2WDNot recorded
Steering TypeManualPower assist
Brake TypeDiscDifferential disc

Electrical

SpecMassey Ferguson 158Oliver 1850Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Capacities

SpecMassey Ferguson 158Oliver 1850Difference
CoolantNot recorded5gal

Operator Station

SpecMassey Ferguson 158Oliver 1850Difference
TypeOpenOpen operator station

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 9th percentile (62 hp)B · 19th percentile (92.4 hp)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 17th percentile (4)B · 50th percentile (6)

Height

median 114 in
A · 4th percentile (63.8 in)B · 11th percentile (78.3 in)

3-Point Hitch Capacity

median 11,023 lb
A · 6th percentile (4,145 lb)B · 15th percentile (5,998 lb)
A · 158B · 1850Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageMassey Ferguson 158Full spec pageOliver 1850