Head to head · Row Crop

Massey Ferguson 7716S vs Massey Ferguson 7718S

Image not recorded
Massey FergusonModel A

Massey Ferguson 7716S

Row Crop

power
141 hp
displacement
402 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 7716S specs
Image not recorded
Massey FergusonModel B

Massey Ferguson 7718S

Row Crop

power
165 hp
displacement
402 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 7718S specs
Massey FergusonMassey Ferguson 7716S
vs
Massey FergusonMassey Ferguson 7718S

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 2791,417

Engine Power

▲ 7718S higher · +24 hp (+17%)
7716S141 hp
7718S165 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

7716S is in the 52nd percentile; 7718S is in the 65th · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

= Effectively tied
7716S402 ci
7718S402 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

7716S is in the 52nd percentile; 7718S is in the 52nd · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
7716S6
7718S6
Median Row Crop Tractor6

7716S is in the 50th percentile; 7718S is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Operating Weight

▲ 7718S higher · +2,095 lb (+14%)
7716S15,200 lb
7718S17,295 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor12,307 lb

7716S is in the 67th percentile; 7718S is in the 75th · 1,350 models

7716S (A)7718S (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecMassey Ferguson 7716SMassey Ferguson 7718SDifference
ManufacturerMassey FergusonMassey FergusonSame
Model7716S7718S
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecMassey Ferguson 7716SMassey Ferguson 7718SDifference
ManufacturerAGCO PowerAGCO PowerSame
Model66 AWF66 AWFSame
Power Output141hp165hp7718S+24 hp · +17%
Rated RPM2,100RPM2,100RPMSame
Cylinders66Same
Displacement402ci402ciSame
Bore4.3in4.3inSame
Stroke4.7in4.7inSame

Transmission

SpecMassey Ferguson 7716SMassey Ferguson 7718SDifference
TypeContinuously-variable transmission (CVT)CVT

Dimensions & Weight

SpecMassey Ferguson 7716SMassey Ferguson 7718SDifference
Length194in194inSame
Width100in100inSame
Height119in119inSame
WheelbaseNot recorded117in
Operating Weight15,200lb17,295lb7718S+2,095 lb · +14%

Hydraulics

SpecMassey Ferguson 7716SMassey Ferguson 7718SDifference
System TypeClosed-center load-sensingClosed-center load-sensingSame
Pump Flow Capacity25.2gpm29gpm7718S+3.8 gpm · +15%
PressureNot recorded2,900psi
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerPower steering

Tires

SpecMassey Ferguson 7716SMassey Ferguson 7718SDifference
Front Tire SizeNot recorded540/65R28
Rear Tire SizeNot recorded650/65R38

Hitch & Towing

SpecMassey Ferguson 7716SMassey Ferguson 7718SDifference
Hitch TypeThree-Point HitchRear Type III/II
Hitch CategoryIII/IINot recorded
Hitch PositionNot recordedRear
Hitch Capacity27,557lb27,557lbSame

Chassis & Drive

SpecMassey Ferguson 7716SMassey Ferguson 7718SDifference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x4 MFWD 4WDSame
Drive Type4WD4WDSame
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerPower steering
Brake TypeNot recordedMultiple wet disc, hydraulically operated

Electrical

SpecMassey Ferguson 7716SMassey Ferguson 7718SDifference
Starter Type12-volt electricElectric

Emissions

SpecMassey Ferguson 7716SMassey Ferguson 7718SDifference
Control SystemNot recordedSCR

Capacities

SpecMassey Ferguson 7716SMassey Ferguson 7718SDifference
Fuel CapacityNot recorded85gal
CoolantNot recorded7.4gal

Operator Station

SpecMassey Ferguson 7716SMassey Ferguson 7718SDifference
TypeCabCabSame

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 52nd percentile (141 hp)B · 65th percentile (165 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 52nd percentile (402 ci)B · 52nd percentile (402 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 67th percentile (15,200 lb)B · 75th percentile (17,295 lb)

Length

median 180 in
A · 67th percentile (194 in)B · 67th percentile (194 in)
A · 7716SB · 7718SMedian Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageMassey Ferguson 7716SFull spec pageMassey Ferguson 7718S