Head to head · Row Crop

Minneapolis-Moline 4 Star vs Minneapolis-Moline UDLX Comfortractor

Minneapolis-Moline 4 Star Tractor
Minneapolis-MolineModel A

Minneapolis-Moline 4 Star

Row Crop

power
Not recorded
displacement
207 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
10
Full 4 Star specs
Image not recorded
Minneapolis-MolineModel B

Minneapolis-Moline UDLX Comfortractor

Specialized

power
Not recorded
displacement
284 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
5
Full UDLX Comfortractor specs
Minneapolis-MolineMinneapolis-Moline 4 Star
vs
Minneapolis-MolineMinneapolis-Moline UDLX Comfortractor

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 806–1,417

Engine Displacement

▲ UDLX Comfortractor higher · +77 ci (+37%)
4 Star207 ci
UDLX Comfortractor284 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

4 Star is in the 10th percentile; UDLX Comfortractor is in the 29th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
4 Star4
UDLX Comfortractor4
Median Row Crop Tractor6

4 Star is in the 17th percentile; UDLX Comfortractor is in the 17th · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

▲ 4 Star higher · +5 (+100%)
4 Star10
UDLX Comfortractor5
Median Row Crop Tractor16

4 Star is in the 22nd percentile; UDLX Comfortractor is in the 7th · 1,200 models

Operating Weight

▲ UDLX Comfortractor higher · +1,155 lb (+22%)
4 Star5,245 lb
UDLX Comfortractor6,400 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor12,307 lb

4 Star is in the 9th percentile; UDLX Comfortractor is in the 13th · 1,350 models

4 Star (A)UDLX Comfortractor (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecMinneapolis-Moline 4 StarMinneapolis-Moline UDLX ComfortractorDifference
ManufacturerMinneapolis-MolineMinneapolis-MolineSame
Model4 StarUDLX Comfortractor—
CategoryRow CropSpecialized—

Engine

SpecMinneapolis-Moline 4 StarMinneapolis-Moline UDLX ComfortractorDifference
ManufacturerMinneapolis-MolineMinneapolis-MolineSame
Rated RPM1,750RPM1,275RPM▲ 4 Star+475 RPM · +37%
Cylinders44Same
Displacement207ci284ci▲ UDLX Comfortractor+77 ci · +37%
Bore3.6in4.3in▲ UDLX Comfortractor+0.7 in · +19%
Stroke5in5inSame

Transmission

SpecMinneapolis-Moline 4 StarMinneapolis-Moline UDLX ComfortractorDifference
TypeGearSynchronized—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecMinneapolis-Moline 4 StarMinneapolis-Moline UDLX ComfortractorDifference
Length132in141in▲ UDLX Comfortractor+9 in · +7%
Width82in77in▲ 4 Star+5 in · +6%
Height86in94in▲ UDLX Comfortractor+8 in · +9%
Operating Weight5,245lb6,400lb▲ UDLX Comfortractor+1,155 lb · +22%

Hydraulics

SpecMinneapolis-Moline 4 StarMinneapolis-Moline UDLX ComfortractorDifference
Steering TypePowerNot recorded—

Tires

SpecMinneapolis-Moline 4 StarMinneapolis-Moline UDLX ComfortractorDifference
Front Tire Size6.00-166.00x16—
Rear Tire Size13.6-38Not recorded—

Chassis & Drive

SpecMinneapolis-Moline 4 StarMinneapolis-Moline UDLX ComfortractorDifference
Chassis Type4x2 2WDNot recorded—
Drive Type2WDNot recorded—
Steering TypePowerNot recorded—

Electrical

SpecMinneapolis-Moline 4 StarMinneapolis-Moline UDLX ComfortractorDifference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Capacities

SpecMinneapolis-Moline 4 StarMinneapolis-Moline UDLX ComfortractorDifference
Coolant3.4galNot recorded—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 10th percentile (207 ci)B · 29th percentile (284 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 17th percentile (4)B · 17th percentile (4)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 22nd percentile (10)B · 7th percentile (5)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 9th percentile (5,245 lb)B · 13th percentile (6,400 lb)

Length

median 180 in
A · 7th percentile (132 in)B · 12th percentile (141 in)
A · 4 StarB · UDLX ComfortractorMedian Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageMinneapolis-Moline 4 StarFull spec pageMinneapolis-Moline UDLX Comfortractor