
Head to head · Lawn and Garden
MTD 960 vs Simplicity 7116

Image not recorded
SimplicityModel B
Simplicity 7116
Lawn and Garden
- power
- 16 hp
- displacement
- 32.4 ci
- Cylinders
- 1
- Forward gears
- Not recorded
MTDMTD 960
vs
SimplicitySimplicity 7116
How they compare
Headline specs vs. the whole Lawn and Garden
Engine Power
= Effectively tied96016 hp
711616 hp
Median Lawn and Garden Tractor18 hp
960 is in the 36th percentile; 7116 is in the 36th · 380 models
Engine Displacement
= Effectively tied96032.4 ci
711632.4 ci
Median Lawn and Garden Tractor41.1 ci
960 is in the 30th percentile; 7116 is in the 30th · 366 models
Cylinders
= Effectively tied9601
71161
Median Lawn and Garden Tractor2
960 is in the 17th percentile; 7116 is in the 17th · 376 models
960 (A)7116 (B)Median Lawn and Garden Tractor
Full comparison
Every spec, side by side
General Information
| Spec | MTD 960 | Simplicity 7116 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturer | MTD | Simplicity | — |
| Model | 960 | 7116 | — |
| Category | Lawn and Garden | Lawn and Garden | Same |
Engine
| Spec | MTD 960 | Simplicity 7116 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturer | Briggs & Stratton | Briggs & Stratton | Same |
| Model | 326000 | 326437 | — |
| Power Output | 16hp | 16hp | Same |
| Rated RPM | Not recorded | 3,600RPM | — |
| Cylinders | 1 | 1 | Same |
| Displacement | 32.4ci | 32.4ci | Same |
| Bore | 3.5in | 3.5in | Same |
| Stroke | 3.3in | 3.3in | Same |
Transmission
| Spec | MTD 960 | Simplicity 7116 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Type | Belt-driven gear type | Hydrostatic | — |
Hydraulics
| Spec | MTD 960 | Simplicity 7116 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steering Type | Manual | Manual | Same |
Power Take-off (PTO)
| Spec | MTD 960 | Simplicity 7116 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Type | Independent with manual clutch | Not recorded | — |
Hitch & Towing
| Spec | MTD 960 | Simplicity 7116 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hitch Category | Category 0 | Category 3 | — |
Chassis & Drive
| Spec | MTD 960 | Simplicity 7116 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chassis Type | 4x2 2WD | 4x2 2WD | Same |
| Drive Type | 2WD | 2WD | Same |
| Steering Type | Manual | Manual | Same |
Electrical
| Spec | MTD 960 | Simplicity 7116 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starter Type | Electric | Electric | Same |
Operator Station
| Spec | MTD 960 | Simplicity 7116 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Type | Open | Open | Same |
Category context
Both models against the field
Engine Power
median 18 hpA · 36th percentile (16 hp)B · 36th percentile (16 hp)
Engine Displacement
median 41.1 ciA · 30th percentile (32.4 ci)B · 30th percentile (32.4 ci)
Cylinders
median 2A · 17th percentile (1)B · 17th percentile (1)
A · 960B · 7116Median Lawn and Garden Tractor