Head to head · Row Crop

New Holland T4050F vs Steyr 4955

Image not recorded
New HollandModel A

New Holland T4050F

Row Crop

power
95 hp
displacement
274 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
32
Full T4050F specs
Image not recorded
SteyrModel B

Steyr 4955

Agricultural

power
90 hp
displacement
275 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
12
Full 4955 specs
New HollandNew Holland T4050F
vs
SteyrSteyr 4955

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 8061,417

Engine Power

▲ T4050F higher · +5 hp (+6%)
T4050F95 hp
495590 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

T4050F is in the 21st percentile; 4955 is in the 18th · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 4955 higher · +1 ci (<1%)
T4050F274 ci
4955275 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

T4050F is in the 24th percentile; 4955 is in the 25th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
T4050F4
49554
Median Row Crop Tractor6

T4050F is in the 17th percentile; 4955 is in the 17th · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

▲ T4050F higher · +20 (+167%)
T4050F32
495512
Median Row Crop Tractor16

T4050F is in the 91st percentile; 4955 is in the 27th · 1,200 models

T4050F (A)4955 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecNew Holland T4050FSteyr 4955Difference
ManufacturerNew HollandSteyr
ModelT4050F4955
CategoryRow CropAgricultural

Engine

SpecNew Holland T4050FSteyr 4955Difference
ManufacturerNew HollandNot recorded
ModelNEFTR14396-2000/25/EC
Power Output95hp90hpT4050F+5 hp · +6%
Rated RPM2,300RPM2,300RPMSame
Cylinders44Same
Displacement274ci275ci4955+1 ci · <1%

Transmission

SpecNew Holland T4050FSteyr 4955Difference
TypeSynchro CommandSTEYR Synchro Shift

Dimensions & Weight

SpecNew Holland T4050FSteyr 4955Difference
Width58.5in91.2in4955+32.7 in · +56%
Height89.5inNot recorded
Operating Weight6,614lb6,724lb4955+110 lb · +2%

Hydraulics

SpecNew Holland T4050FSteyr 4955Difference
System TypeOpen centerNot recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecNew Holland T4050FSteyr 4955Difference
Hitch CategoryCategory 3Not recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecNew Holland T4050FSteyr 4955Difference
Chassis Type4x2 2WDNot recorded
Drive Type2WDNot recorded

Electrical

SpecNew Holland T4050FSteyr 4955Difference
Starter TypeElectricNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 21st percentile (95 hp)B · 18th percentile (90 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 24th percentile (274 ci)B · 25th percentile (275 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 17th percentile (4)B · 17th percentile (4)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 91st percentile (32)B · 27th percentile (12)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 14th percentile (6,614 lb)B · 14th percentile (6,724 lb)
A · T4050FB · 4955Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageNew Holland T4050FFull spec pageSteyr 4955