Head to head · Sub-Compact

New Holland TC29D vs New Holland TC35A

Image not recorded
New HollandModel A

New Holland TC29D

Sub-Compact

power
29 hp
displacement
81.2 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
9
Full TC29D specs
Image not recorded
New HollandModel B

New Holland TC35A

Sub-Compact

power
35 hp
displacement
101 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
12
Full TC35A specs
New HollandNew Holland TC29D
vs
New HollandNew Holland TC35A

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Sub-Compact

n = 584816

Engine Power

▲ TC35A higher · +6 hp (+21%)
TC29D29 hp
TC35A35 hp
Median Sub-Compact Tractor26.9 hp

TC29D is in the 55th percentile; TC35A is in the 66th · 816 models

Engine Displacement

▲ TC35A higher · +19.8 ci (+24%)
TC29D81.2 ci
TC35A101 ci
Median Sub-Compact Tractor91.4 ci

TC29D is in the 42nd percentile; TC35A is in the 59th · 757 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
TC29D3
TC35A3
Median Sub-Compact Tractor3

TC29D is in the 50th percentile; TC35A is in the 50th · 802 models

Forward Gears

▲ TC35A higher · +3 (+33%)
TC29D9
TC35A12
Median Sub-Compact Tractor9

TC29D is in the 50th percentile; TC35A is in the 73rd · 616 models

TC29D (A)TC35A (B)Median Sub-Compact Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecNew Holland TC29DNew Holland TC35ADifference
ManufacturerNew HollandNew HollandSame
ModelTC29DTC35A
CategorySub-CompactSub-CompactSame

Engine

SpecNew Holland TC29DNew Holland TC35ADifference
ManufacturerNot recordedShibaura
ModelNot recordedN843L
Power Output29hp35hpTC35A+6 hp · +21%
Rated RPM2,800RPM2,600RPMTC29D+200 RPM · +8%
Cylinders33Same
Displacement81.2ci101ciTC35A+19.8 ci · +24%
BoreNot recorded3.3in
StrokeNot recorded3.9in

Transmission

SpecNew Holland TC29DNew Holland TC35ADifference
TypeManualSynchronized shuttle

Dimensions & Weight

SpecNew Holland TC29DNew Holland TC35ADifference
LengthNot recorded125in
Width55.2in66.6inTC35A+11.4 in · +21%
Height88.8in95.5inTC35A+6.7 in · +8%
Operating Weight2,474lb2,784lbTC35A+310 lb · +13%

Hydraulics

SpecNew Holland TC29DNew Holland TC35ADifference
System TypeNot recordedOpen Center
Steering TypeNot recordedOpen center

Hitch & Towing

SpecNew Holland TC29DNew Holland TC35ADifference
Hitch TypeNot recordedCategory I three-point hitch
Hitch CategoryNot recordedCategory 1
Hitch PositionNot recordedRear
Hitch Capacity1,635lbNot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecNew Holland TC29DNew Holland TC35ADifference
Chassis TypeNot recorded4WD
Drive TypeNot recorded4WD
Steering TypeNot recordedOpen center

Electrical

SpecNew Holland TC29DNew Holland TC35ADifference
Starter TypeNot recordedElectric

Capacities

SpecNew Holland TC29DNew Holland TC35ADifference
CoolantNot recorded2gal

Operator Station

SpecNew Holland TC29DNew Holland TC35ADifference
TypeNot recordedROPS

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 26.9 hp
A · 55th percentile (29 hp)B · 66th percentile (35 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 91.4 ci
A · 42nd percentile (81.2 ci)B · 59th percentile (101 ci)

Cylinders

median 3
A · 50th percentile (3)B · 50th percentile (3)

Forward Gears

median 9
A · 50th percentile (9)B · 73rd percentile (12)

Operating Weight

median 2,700 lb
A · 46th percentile (2,474 lb)B · 52nd percentile (2,784 lb)
A · TC29DB · TC35AMedian Sub-Compact Tractor
Full spec pageNew Holland TC29DFull spec pageNew Holland TC35A