Head to head · Row Crop

Oliver 1550 vs Oliver 88 Row-Crop

Image not recorded
OliverModel A

Oliver 1550

Row Crop

power
53.8 hp
displacement
232 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
12
Full 1550 specs
Image not recorded
OliverModel B

Oliver 88 Row-Crop

Row Crop

power
Not recorded
displacement
231 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
6
Full 88 Row-Crop specs
OliverOliver 1550
vs
OliverOliver 88 Row-Crop

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 8061,417

Engine Displacement

▲ 1550 higher · +1 ci (<1%)
1550232 ci
88 Row-Crop231 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

1550 is in the 13th percentile; 88 Row-Crop is in the 13th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
15506
88 Row-Crop6
Median Row Crop Tractor6

1550 is in the 50th percentile; 88 Row-Crop is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

▲ 1550 higher · +6 (+100%)
155012
88 Row-Crop6
Median Row Crop Tractor16

1550 is in the 27th percentile; 88 Row-Crop is in the 11th · 1,200 models

Operating Weight

▲ 1550 higher · +2,000 lb (+40%)
15507,000 lb
88 Row-Crop5,000 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor12,307 lb

1550 is in the 16th percentile; 88 Row-Crop is in the 8th · 1,350 models

1550 (A)88 Row-Crop (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecOliver 1550Oliver 88 Row-CropDifference
ManufacturerOliverOliverSame
Model155088 Row-Crop
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecOliver 1550Oliver 88 Row-CropDifference
ManufacturerNot recordedWaukesha-Oliver
ModelNot recorded3.8L 6-cyl gasoline
Power Output53.8hpNot recorded
Rated RPM1,650RPM1,600RPM1550+50 RPM · +3%
Cylinders66Same
Displacement232ci231ci1550+1 ci · <1%
Bore3.6in3.5in1550+0.1 in · +3%
Stroke3.8in4in88 Row-Crop+0.2 in · +5%

Transmission

SpecOliver 1550Oliver 88 Row-CropDifference
TypePartial power shiftGear

Dimensions & Weight

SpecOliver 1550Oliver 88 Row-CropDifference
Length154in142in1550+12 in · +8%
Width81.5in68in1550+13.5 in · +20%
Height97.2in69in1550+28.2 in · +41%
Operating Weight7,000lb5,000lb1550+2,000 lb · +40%

Hydraulics

SpecOliver 1550Oliver 88 Row-CropDifference
Steering TypePower assistNot recorded

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecOliver 1550Oliver 88 Row-CropDifference
TypeIndependentNot recorded
Speed 1540rpmNot recorded
Speed 21,000rpmNot recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecOliver 1550Oliver 88 Row-CropDifference
Hitch CategoryII/ICategory 3
Hitch PositionNot recordedRear

Chassis & Drive

SpecOliver 1550Oliver 88 Row-CropDifference
Chassis Type4x2 2WDNot recorded
Drive Type2WDNot recorded
Steering TypePower assistNot recorded
Brake TypeDiscNot recorded

Electrical

SpecOliver 1550Oliver 88 Row-CropDifference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Capacities

SpecOliver 1550Oliver 88 Row-CropDifference
Coolant5gal4.5gal1550+0.5 gal · +11%

Operator Station

SpecOliver 1550Oliver 88 Row-CropDifference
TypeOpenNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 13th percentile (232 ci)B · 13th percentile (231 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 27th percentile (12)B · 11th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 16th percentile (7,000 lb)B · 8th percentile (5,000 lb)

Length

median 180 in
A · 19th percentile (154 in)B · 13th percentile (142 in)
A · 1550B · 88 Row-CropMedian Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageOliver 1550Full spec pageOliver 88 Row-Crop