Head to head · Utility

Pioneer Tractor Junior vs Pioneer Tractor Special

Pioneer Tractor Junior Tractor
Pioneer TractorModel A

Pioneer Tractor Junior

Utility

power
Not recorded
displacement
792 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
5
Full Junior specs
Image not recorded
Pioneer TractorModel B

Pioneer Tractor Special

Utility

power
Not recorded
displacement
570 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
3
Full Special specs
Pioneer TractorPioneer Tractor Junior
vs
Pioneer TractorPioneer Tractor Special

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Utility

n = 3,933–5,720

Engine Displacement

▲ Junior higher · +222 ci (+39%)
Junior792 ci
Special570 ci
Median Utility Tractor183 ci

Junior is in the 97th percentile; Special is in the 94th · 5,580 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
Junior4
Special4
Median Utility Tractor4

Junior is in the 50th percentile; Special is in the 50th · 5,720 models

Forward Gears

▲ Junior higher · +2 (+67%)
Junior5
Special3
Median Utility Tractor12

Junior is in the 6th percentile; Special is in the 3rd · 4,941 models

Operating Weight

▲ Junior higher · +4,700 lb (+75%)
Junior11,000 lb
Special6,300 lb
Median Utility Tractor5,303 lb

Junior is in the 88th percentile; Special is in the 60th · 5,107 models

Junior (A)Special (B)Median Utility Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecPioneer Tractor JuniorPioneer Tractor SpecialDifference
ManufacturerPioneer TractorPioneer TractorSame
ModelJuniorSpecial—
CategoryUtility, Standard TreadUtility, Standard TreadSame

Engine

SpecPioneer Tractor JuniorPioneer Tractor SpecialDifference
ManufacturerPioneer TractorPioneer TractorSame
Rated RPM625RPM700RPM▲ Special+75 RPM · +12%
Cylinders44Same
Displacement792ci570ci▲ Junior+222 ci · +39%
Bore6in5.5in▲ Junior+0.5 in · +9%
Stroke7in6in▲ Junior+1 in · +17%

Transmission

SpecPioneer Tractor JuniorPioneer Tractor SpecialDifference
TypeGearGearSame

Dimensions & Weight

SpecPioneer Tractor JuniorPioneer Tractor SpecialDifference
Length157in168in▲ Special+11 in · +7%
Width87in76in▲ Junior+11 in · +14%
Height64in66in▲ Special+2 in · +3%
Operating Weight11,000lb6,300lb▲ Junior+4,700 lb · +75%

Hydraulics

SpecPioneer Tractor JuniorPioneer Tractor SpecialDifference
Steering TypeManualManualSame

Hitch & Towing

SpecPioneer Tractor JuniorPioneer Tractor SpecialDifference
Hitch CategoryIIINot recorded—

Chassis & Drive

SpecPioneer Tractor JuniorPioneer Tractor SpecialDifference
Chassis Type4x2 2WD4x2 2WDSame
Drive Type2WD2WDSame
Steering TypeManualManualSame

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Displacement

median 183 ci
A · 97th percentile (792 ci)B · 94th percentile (570 ci)

Cylinders

median 4
A · 50th percentile (4)B · 50th percentile (4)

Forward Gears

median 12
A · 6th percentile (5)B · 3rd percentile (3)

Operating Weight

median 5,303 lb
A · 88th percentile (11,000 lb)B · 60th percentile (6,300 lb)

Length

median 137 in
A · 74th percentile (157 in)B · 85th percentile (168 in)
A · JuniorB · SpecialMedian Utility Tractor
Full spec pagePioneer Tractor JuniorFull spec pagePioneer Tractor Special