Head to head · Sub-Compact

Renault N73 vs Yanmar F20

Renault N73 Tractor
RenaultModel A

Renault N73

Tractor

power
20 hp
displacement
85.4 ci
Cylinders
2
Forward gears
6
Full N73 specs
Image not recorded
YanmarModel B

Yanmar F20

Sub-Compact

power
20 hp
displacement
83.1 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
9
Full F20 specs
RenaultRenault N73
vs
YanmarYanmar F20

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Sub-Compact

n = 616816

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
N7320 hp
F2020 hp
Median Sub-Compact Tractor26.9 hp

N73 is in the 25th percentile; F20 is in the 25th · 816 models

Engine Displacement

▲ N73 higher · +2.3 ci (+3%)
N7385.4 ci
F2083.1 ci
Median Sub-Compact Tractor91.4 ci

N73 is in the 46th percentile; F20 is in the 44th · 757 models

Cylinders

▲ F20 higher · +1 (+50%)
N732
F203
Median Sub-Compact Tractor3

N73 is in the 11th percentile; F20 is in the 50th · 802 models

Forward Gears

▲ F20 higher · +3 (+50%)
N736
F209
Median Sub-Compact Tractor9

N73 is in the 18th percentile; F20 is in the 50th · 616 models

N73 (A)F20 (B)Median Sub-Compact Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecRenault N73Yanmar F20Difference
ManufacturerRenaultYanmar
ModelN73F20
CategoryNot recordedSub-Compact

Engine

SpecRenault N73Yanmar F20Difference
ManufacturerMWMYanmar
ModelAKD 311 Z3TN82
Power Output20hp20hpSame
Rated RPM2,000RPMNot recorded
Cylinders23F20+1 · +50%
Displacement85.4ci83.1ciN73+2.3 ci · +3%
Bore3.5in3.2inN73+0.3 in · +9%
Stroke4.3in3.4inN73+0.9 in · +26%

Transmission

SpecRenault N73Yanmar F20Difference
TypeManualGear

Dimensions & Weight

SpecRenault N73Yanmar F20Difference
Length107in113inF20+6 in · +6%
WidthNot recorded49in
Height58.3in69inF20+10.7 in · +18%
Operating Weight2,304lb2,416lbF20+112 lb · +5%

Hydraulics

SpecRenault N73Yanmar F20Difference
Steering TypeMechanicalNot recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecRenault N73Yanmar F20Difference
Hitch CategoryNot recordedCategory 3

Chassis & Drive

SpecRenault N73Yanmar F20Difference
Chassis Type4x2Not recorded
Drive Type2WDNot recorded
Steering TypeMechanicalNot recorded

Electrical

SpecRenault N73Yanmar F20Difference
Starter TypeNot recordedElectric Starter

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 26.9 hp
A · 25th percentile (20 hp)B · 25th percentile (20 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 91.4 ci
A · 46th percentile (85.4 ci)B · 44th percentile (83.1 ci)

Cylinders

median 3
A · 11th percentile (2)B · 50th percentile (3)

Forward Gears

median 9
A · 18th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (9)

Operating Weight

median 2,700 lb
A · 42nd percentile (2,304 lb)B · 44th percentile (2,416 lb)
A · N73B · F20Median Sub-Compact Tractor
Full spec pageRenault N73Full spec pageYanmar F20