Head to head · Sub-Compact

Schluter S350 vs Schluter S450

Image not recorded
SchluterModel A

Schluter S350

Sub-Compact

power
34 hp
displacement
180 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
8
Full S350 specs
Image not recorded
SchluterModel B

Schluter S450

Sub-Compact

power
42 hp
displacement
198 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
8
Full S450 specs
SchluterSchluter S350
vs
SchluterSchluter S450

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Sub-Compact

n = 616816

Engine Power

▲ S450 higher · +8 hp (+24%)
S35034 hp
S45042 hp
Median Sub-Compact Tractor26.9 hp

S350 is in the 62nd percentile; S450 is in the 80th · 816 models

Engine Displacement

▲ S450 higher · +18 ci (+10%)
S350180 ci
S450198 ci
Median Sub-Compact Tractor91.4 ci

S350 is in the 92nd percentile; S450 is in the 96th · 757 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
S3503
S4503
Median Sub-Compact Tractor3

S350 is in the 50th percentile; S450 is in the 50th · 802 models

Forward Gears

= Effectively tied
S3508
S4508
Median Sub-Compact Tractor9

S350 is in the 40th percentile; S450 is in the 40th · 616 models

S350 (A)S450 (B)Median Sub-Compact Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecSchluter S350Schluter S450Difference
ManufacturerSchluterSchluterSame
ModelS350S450
CategorySub-CompactSub-CompactSame

Engine

SpecSchluter S350Schluter S450Difference
ManufacturerSchluterSchluterSame
ModelSD 100 W 3SD 105 W 3
Power Output34hp42hpS450+8 hp · +24%
Rated RPM1,800RPM1,800RPMSame
Cylinders33Same
Displacement180ci198ciS450+18 ci · +10%
Bore3.9in4.1inS450+0.2 in · +5%
Stroke4.9in4.9inSame

Transmission

SpecSchluter S350Schluter S450Difference
TypeManualManualSame

Dimensions & Weight

SpecSchluter S350Schluter S450Difference
Length135in136inS450+1 in · <1%
Height61in64.6inS450+3.6 in · +6%
Operating Weight4,057lb4,961lbS450+904 lb · +22%

Hydraulics

SpecSchluter S350Schluter S450Difference
Steering TypeMechanicalMechanicalSame

Chassis & Drive

SpecSchluter S350Schluter S450Difference
Chassis Type4x2 2WD4x2 2WDSame
Drive Type2WD2WDSame
Steering TypeMechanicalMechanicalSame

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 26.9 hp
A · 62nd percentile (34 hp)B · 80th percentile (42 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 91.4 ci
A · 92nd percentile (180 ci)B · 96th percentile (198 ci)

Cylinders

median 3
A · 50th percentile (3)B · 50th percentile (3)

Forward Gears

median 9
A · 40th percentile (8)B · 40th percentile (8)

Operating Weight

median 2,700 lb
A · 81st percentile (4,057 lb)B · 92nd percentile (4,961 lb)
A · S350B · S450Median Sub-Compact Tractor
Full spec pageSchluter S350Full spec pageSchluter S450