Head to head · Sub-Compact

Shibaura S320 vs Shibaura SP1400

Shibaura S320 Tractor
ShibauraModel A

Shibaura S320

Sub-Compact

power
20 hp
displacement
58.2 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
9
Full S320 specs
Image not recorded
ShibauraModel B

Shibaura SP1400

Sub-Compact

power
14 hp
displacement
53.6 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
9
Full SP1400 specs
ShibauraShibaura S320
vs
ShibauraShibaura SP1400

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Sub-Compact

n = 584816

Engine Power

▲ S320 higher · +6 hp (+43%)
S32020 hp
SP140014 hp
Median Sub-Compact Tractor26.9 hp

S320 is in the 25th percentile; SP1400 is in the 6th · 816 models

Engine Displacement

▲ S320 higher · +4.6 ci (+9%)
S32058.2 ci
SP140053.6 ci
Median Sub-Compact Tractor91.4 ci

S320 is in the 17th percentile; SP1400 is in the 12th · 757 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
S3203
SP14003
Median Sub-Compact Tractor3

S320 is in the 50th percentile; SP1400 is in the 50th · 802 models

Forward Gears

= Effectively tied
S3209
SP14009
Median Sub-Compact Tractor9

S320 is in the 50th percentile; SP1400 is in the 50th · 616 models

S320 (A)SP1400 (B)Median Sub-Compact Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecShibaura S320Shibaura SP1400Difference
ManufacturerShibauraShibauraSame
ModelS320SP1400
CategorySub-CompactSub-CompactSame

Engine

SpecShibaura S320Shibaura SP1400Difference
ManufacturerShibauraShibauraSame
ModelS753S723
Power Output20hp14hpS320+6 hp · +43%
Rated RPMNot recorded2,600RPM
Cylinders33Same
Displacement58.2ci53.6ciS320+4.6 ci · +9%
BoreNot recorded2.8in
StrokeNot recorded2.8in

Transmission

SpecShibaura S320Shibaura SP1400Difference
TypehydrostaticNot recorded

Dimensions & Weight

SpecShibaura S320Shibaura SP1400Difference
Length106in85inS320+21 in · +25%
Width40.9in36.2inS320+4.7 in · +13%
Height77.4in46.9inS320+30.5 in · +65%
Operating Weight1,290lbNot recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecShibaura S320Shibaura SP1400Difference
Hitch CategoryINot recorded

Electrical

SpecShibaura S320Shibaura SP1400Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 26.9 hp
A · 25th percentile (20 hp)B · 6th percentile (14 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 91.4 ci
A · 17th percentile (58.2 ci)B · 12th percentile (53.6 ci)

Cylinders

median 3
A · 50th percentile (3)B · 50th percentile (3)

Forward Gears

median 9
A · 50th percentile (9)B · 50th percentile (9)

Length

median 113 in
A · 40th percentile (106 in)B · 11th percentile (85 in)
A · S320B · SP1400Median Sub-Compact Tractor
Full spec pageShibaura S320Full spec pageShibaura SP1400