Head to head · Sub-Compact

Shibaura S435 vs Shibaura SD4603

Image not recorded
ShibauraModel A

Shibaura S435

Sub-Compact

power
38 hp
displacement
122 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
12
Full S435 specs
Image not recorded
ShibauraModel B

Shibaura SD4603

Sub-Compact

power
46 hp
displacement
Not recorded
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full SD4603 specs
ShibauraShibaura S435
vs
ShibauraShibaura SD4603

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Sub-Compact

n = 584816

Engine Power

▲ SD4603 higher · +8 hp (+21%)
S43538 hp
SD460346 hp
Median Sub-Compact Tractor26.9 hp

S435 is in the 71st percentile; SD4603 is in the 85th · 816 models

Cylinders

▲ S435 higher · +1 (+33%)
S4354
SD46033
Median Sub-Compact Tractor3

S435 is in the 90th percentile; SD4603 is in the 50th · 802 models

Length

▲ SD4603 higher · +7 in (+6%)
S435126 in
SD4603133 in
Median Sub-Compact Tractor113 in

S435 is in the 71st percentile; SD4603 is in the 84th · 669 models

Width

▲ S435 higher · +4 in (+7%)
S43564 in
SD460360 in
Median Sub-Compact Tractor50.7 in

S435 is in the 83rd percentile; SD4603 is in the 74th · 584 models

S435 (A)SD4603 (B)Median Sub-Compact Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecShibaura S435Shibaura SD4603Difference
ManufacturerShibauraShibauraSame
ModelS435SD4603
CategorySub-CompactSub-CompactSame

Engine

SpecShibaura S435Shibaura SD4603Difference
ManufacturerShibauraShibauraSame
ModelN844Not recorded
Power Output38hp46hpSD4603+8 hp · +21%
Cylinders43S435+1 · +33%
Displacement122ciNot recorded
Bore3.3inNot recorded
Stroke3.5inNot recorded

Transmission

SpecShibaura S435Shibaura SD4603Difference
Typesync shuttleNot recorded

Dimensions & Weight

SpecShibaura S435Shibaura SD4603Difference
Length126in133inSD4603+7 in · +6%
Width64in60inS435+4 in · +7%
Height82.3in76inS435+6.3 in · +8%
Operating WeightNot recorded3,740lb

Hitch & Towing

SpecShibaura S435Shibaura SD4603Difference
Hitch CategoryCategory 3III

Electrical

SpecShibaura S435Shibaura SD4603Difference
Starter TypeelectricNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 26.9 hp
A · 71st percentile (38 hp)B · 85th percentile (46 hp)

Cylinders

median 3
A · 90th percentile (4)B · 50th percentile (3)

Length

median 113 in
A · 71st percentile (126 in)B · 84th percentile (133 in)

Width

median 50.7 in
A · 83rd percentile (64 in)B · 74th percentile (60 in)

Height

median 78.4 in
A · 56th percentile (82.3 in)B · 44th percentile (76 in)
A · S435B · SD4603Median Sub-Compact Tractor
Full spec pageShibaura S435Full spec pageShibaura SD4603