Head to head · Row Crop

Valmet 1102 vs Valmet 1203

Valmet 1102 Tractor
ValmetModel A

Valmet 1102

Row Crop

power
115 hp
displacement
255 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
16
Full 1102 specs
Image not recorded
ValmetModel B

Valmet 1203

Row Crop

power
110 hp
displacement
255 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
16
Full 1203 specs
ValmetValmet 1102
vs
ValmetValmet 1203

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,1401,417

Engine Power

▲ 1102 higher · +5 hp (+5%)
1102115 hp
1203110 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

1102 is in the 35th percentile; 1203 is in the 32nd · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

= Effectively tied
1102255 ci
1203255 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

1102 is in the 18th percentile; 1203 is in the 18th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
11024
12034
Median Row Crop Tractor6

1102 is in the 17th percentile; 1203 is in the 17th · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

= Effectively tied
110216
120316
Median Row Crop Tractor16

1102 is in the 50th percentile; 1203 is in the 50th · 1,200 models

1102 (A)1203 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecValmet 1102Valmet 1203Difference
ManufacturerValmetValmetSame
Model11021203
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecValmet 1102Valmet 1203Difference
ManufacturerValmetValmetSame
Model411 BS411CX
Power Output115hp110hp1102+5 hp · +5%
Rated RPM2,300RPM2,300RPMSame
Cylinders44Same
Displacement255ci255ciSame
Bore4.3in4.3inSame
Stroke4.5in4.5inSame

Dimensions & Weight

SpecValmet 1102Valmet 1203Difference
Length164in166in1203+2 in · +1%
Height106in104in1102+2 in · +2%
Operating Weight8,598lb9,259lb1203+661 lb · +8%

Hydraulics

SpecValmet 1102Valmet 1203Difference
Steering TypePowerNot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecValmet 1102Valmet 1203Difference
Chassis Type4x2 2WD4x2
Drive Type2WD2WDSame
Steering TypePowerNot recorded

Electrical

SpecValmet 1102Valmet 1203Difference
Starter TypeElectricNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 35th percentile (115 hp)B · 32nd percentile (110 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 18th percentile (255 ci)B · 18th percentile (255 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 17th percentile (4)B · 17th percentile (4)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 50th percentile (16)B · 50th percentile (16)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 23rd percentile (8,598 lb)B · 27th percentile (9,259 lb)
A · 1102B · 1203Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageValmet 1102Full spec pageValmet 1203