Image not recorded
Head to head · Row Crop
Valmet 605 vs Valmet 6100
Image not recorded
ValmetModel B
Valmet 6100
Row Crop
- power
- 77.8 hp
- displacement
- 201 ci
- Cylinders
- 3
- Forward gears
- 12
ValmetValmet 605
vs
ValmetValmet 6100
How they compare
Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop
Engine Power
▲ 6100 higher · +2.8 hp (+4%)60575 hp
610077.8 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp
605 is in the 12th percentile; 6100 is in the 13th · 1,206 models
Engine Displacement
= Effectively tied605201 ci
6100201 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci
605 is in the 9th percentile; 6100 is in the 8th · 1,409 models
Cylinders
= Effectively tied6053
61003
Median Row Crop Tractor6
605 is in the 2nd percentile; 6100 is in the 2nd · 1,417 models
Forward Gears
▲ 605 higher · +4 (+33%)60516
610012
Median Row Crop Tractor16
605 is in the 50th percentile; 6100 is in the 27th · 1,200 models
605 (A)6100 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor
Full comparison
Every spec, side by side
General Information
| Spec | Valmet 605 | Valmet 6100 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturer | Valmet | Valmet | Same |
| Model | 605 | 6100 | — |
| Category | Row Crop | Row Crop | Same |
Engine
| Spec | Valmet 605 | Valmet 6100 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturer | Valmet | SisuDiesel | — |
| Model | TD33DS6 | 320DS | — |
| Power Output | 75hp | 77.8hp | ▲ 6100+2.8 hp · +4% |
| Rated RPM | 2,250RPM | 2,300RPM | ▲ 6100+50 RPM · +2% |
| Cylinders | 3 | 3 | Same |
| Displacement | 201ci | 201ci | Same |
| Bore | 4.3in | 4.3in | Same |
| Stroke | 4.7in | 4.7in | Same |
Transmission
| Spec | Valmet 605 | Valmet 6100 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Type | Synchromesh with two-speed power shift option | Not recorded | — |
Dimensions & Weight
| Spec | Valmet 605 | Valmet 6100 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 173in | 169in | ▲ 605+4 in · +2% |
| Width | 83.5in | Not recorded | — |
| Height | 105in | 107in | ▲ 6100+2 in · +2% |
| Operating Weight | 7,804lb | 8,818lb | ▲ 6100+1,014 lb · +13% |
Hydraulics
| Spec | Valmet 605 | Valmet 6100 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steering Type | Power | Power | Same |
Hitch & Towing
| Spec | Valmet 605 | Valmet 6100 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hitch Type | Not recorded | Category II | — |
| Hitch Category | Not recorded | Category 3 | — |
Chassis & Drive
| Spec | Valmet 605 | Valmet 6100 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chassis Type | 4x2 2WD | 4x2 2WD | Same |
| Drive Type | 2WD | 2WD | Same |
| Steering Type | Power | Power | Same |
Electrical
| Spec | Valmet 605 | Valmet 6100 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starter Type | Electric | Electric | Same |
Capacities
| Spec | Valmet 605 | Valmet 6100 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coolant | 4.2gal | Not recorded | — |
Operator Station
| Spec | Valmet 605 | Valmet 6100 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Type | Not recorded | Cab | — |
Category context
Both models against the field
Engine Power
median 138 hpA · 12th percentile (75 hp)B · 13th percentile (77.8 hp)
Engine Displacement
median 391 ciA · 9th percentile (201 ci)B · 8th percentile (201 ci)
Cylinders
median 6A · 2nd percentile (3)B · 2nd percentile (3)
Forward Gears
median 16A · 50th percentile (16)B · 27th percentile (12)
Operating Weight
median 12,307 lbA · 19th percentile (7,804 lb)B · 25th percentile (8,818 lb)
A · 605B · 6100Median Row Crop Tractor